The 2024 Tell-Tale TV Awards: Results! ‘Ghosts,’ ‘Station 19,’ and ‘Good Omens’ Among Winners
The results are in!
Voting for the 2024 Tell-Tale TV Awards has ended, and it’s time to find out your favorite TV shows and performers from the past year.
After submitting nominations, readers have voted in three full rounds for their favorite TV shows and performers in several genres.
The first round presented several choices in each category, and the top 12 for every category moved on to Round 2. After another week of voting, the top 6 moved on to the final round.
Categories include favorite new comedy series, favorite network comedy series, favorite cable or streaming comedy series, favorite new drama series, favorite network drama series, favorite cable or streaming drama series, favorite new sci-fi/fantasy series, favorite sci-fi/fantasy series, favorite limited series, favorite animated series, and favorite performers in each genre.
Now, we’re excited to announce all of the winners of The 2024 Tell-Tale TV Awards below. In one case, there’s a tie, with two nominees receiving the same percentage of votes — for the second year in a row, in fact!
Check out the final results from the last round of voting here.
Here are the winners of the 2024 Tell-Tale TV Awards:
Comedy Categories
Favorite New Comedy Series:
- Deadloch
- Runner up: XO Kitty
Favorite Network Comedy Series:
- Ghosts
- Runner up: Young Sheldon
Favorite Performer in a Network Comedy Series:
- Annie Potts (Young Sheldon)
- Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)
Favorite Cable or Streaming Comedy Series:
- Our Flag Means Death
- Runner up: Only Murders in the Building
Favorite Performer in a Cable or Streaming Comedy Series:
- Rhys Darby (Our Flag Means Death)
- Runner up: Selena Gomez (Only Murders in the Building)
Drama Categories
Favorite New Drama Series:
- Tracker
- Runner up: Shōgun
Favorite Network Drama Series:
- Station 19
- Runner up: NCIS: Hawai’i
Favorite Performer in a Network Drama Series:
- Danielle Savre (Station 19) / Stefania Spampinato (Station 19) — TIED with the same percentage of votes
- Runner up: Yasmine Al-Bustami (NCIS: Hawai’i)
Favorite Cable or Streaming Drama Series:
- Heartstopper
- Runner up: The Crown
Favorite Performer in a Cable or Streaming Drama Series:
- Joe Locke (Heartstopper)
- Runner up: Yasmin Finney (Heartstopper)
Sci-fi / Fantasy / Horror Series Categories
Favorite New Sci-fi / Fantasy / Horror Series:
- Dead Boy Detectives
- Runner up: Percy Jackson and the Olympians
Favorite Sci-fi / Fantasy / Horror Series:
- Good Omens
- Runner up: Resident Alien
Favorite Performer in a Sci-fi / Fantasy / Horror Series:
- Michael Sheen (Good Omens)
- Runner up: David Tennant (Good Omens)
Additional Categories
Favorite Limited Series:
- Queen Charlotte
- Runner-up: Fellow Travelers
Favorite Performer in a Limited Series:
- Jonathan Bailey (Fellow Travelers)
- India Amarteifio (Queen Charlotte)
Favorite Animated Series:
- Star Trek: Lower Decks
- Runner-up: Bluey
—
Thank you for voting!
Questions about the Tell-Tale TV Awards? Send an email to webmaster@telltaletv.com.
You can find out more about Tell-Tale TV here.
Follow us on Twitter and on Instagram!
Want more from Tell-Tale TV? Subscribe to our newsletter here!