Gold Derby “Meet the Experts” Panels
Gold Derby has hosted 15 exciting “Meet the Experts” panels over the past few weeks. Click each link below to watch our roundtable panels as well as solo chats with almost 100 of the 2024 Emmy contenders. Click the Gold Derby logo above to view the entire series.
Casting Directors (Fallout, Fargo, The Gentlemen, Mr. and Mrs. Smith)
Cinematography (The Crown, Fallout, Fargo, Shogun)
Showrunners #1 (Bookie, Elsbeth, Expats, Girls5eva, Only Murders in the Building, Twisted Metal)
Directors #1 (The Daily Show, Milli Vanilli, Mr. Monk’s Last Case, Star Trek: Discovery)
Reality (The Golden Bachelor, RuPaul’s Drag Race, Squid Game: The Challenge, The Traitors)
Costume Designers (Abbott Elementary, Feud: Capote vs. The Swans, Shogun, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds, The Wheel of Time
Animation (Blue Eye Samurai, Hazbin Hotel, In the Know, Scott Pilgrim Takes Off)
Production Designers (Fargo, A Murder at the End of the World, Shogun, We Were the Lucky Ones)
Editors (The Bear, The Daily Show, Genius MLK/X, A Gentleman in Moscow, Thank You Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story)
Composers (Based on a True Story, Feud: Capote vs. The Swans, Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds)
Documentary #1 (Black Twitter: A People’s History, Girls State, Maxine’s Baby: The Tyler Perry Story), For Love and Life: No Ordinary Campaign)
Sound (Ripley, Shogun, Star Trek: Discovery, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds, Welcome to Wrexham)
Documentary #2 (The Greatest Night in Pop, Queens, Thank You Goodnight: The Bon Jovi Story, Wayne Shorter: Zero Gravity)
Directors #2 (Elsbeth, I’m a Virgo, Justified: City Primeval, Red White and Royal Blue, Reservation Dogs)
Showrunners #2 (The Daily Show, Lawmen: Bass Reeves, Mr. and Mrs. Smith, Platonic, We Were the Lucky Ones)
EMMY AWARDS NEWS:
*‘Sugar’ will land Amy Ryan that elusive first Emmy nomination
*‘Elsbeth’ will bring Jesse Tyler Ferguson back to the Emmys for the first time in a decade
*Hannah Einbinder (‘Hacks’) takes the lead against Meryl Streep (‘Only Murders’) in tight Emmy race
BOX OFFICE NEWS:
*2024 box office hits: Every movie that made more than $100 million
Emmy Predictions: Drama Series Actress
Experts' Emmy Odds: Comedy
-
Comedy SeriesOdds
-
The Bear
4/1 -
Hacks
6/1 -
Abbott Elementary
13/2 -
Only Murders in the Bui..
15/2 -
Curb Your Enthusiasm
8/1 -
Reservation Dogs
14/1
-
Comedy ActressOdds
-
Jean Smart
Hacks7/2 -
Ayo Edebiri
The Bear71/20 -
Quinta Brunson
Abbott Elementary4/1 -
Kristen Wiig
Palm Royale11/2 -
Selena Gomez
Only Murders in the Bui..8/1 -
Maya Rudolph
Loot16/1
-
Comedy ActorOdds
-
Jeremy Allen White
The Bear16/5 -
Martin Short
Only Murders in the Bui..9/2 -
Steve Martin
Only Murders in the Bui..9/2 -
Larry David
Curb Your Enthusiasm9/2 -
Kelsey Grammer
Frasier14/1 -
Theo James
The Gentlemen14/1
-
Comedy Supporting ActressOdds
-
Hannah Einbinder
Hacks4/1 -
Meryl Streep
Only Murders in the Bui..4/1 -
Sheryl Lee Ralph
Abbott Elementary9/2 -
Abby Elliott
The Bear8/1 -
Janelle James
Abbott Elementary17/2 -
Liza Colon-Zayas
The Bear12/1
-
Comedy Supporting ActorOdds
-
Ebon Moss-Bachrach
The Bear10/3 -
Tyler James Williams
Abbott Elementary9/2 -
Oliver Platt
The Bear6/1 -
Paul Rudd
Only Murders in the Bui..15/2 -
Bowen Yang
Saturday Night Live23/2 -
Lionel Boyce
The Bear13/1
Exclusive: Video Chats with Emmy Contenders
Watch our lively chats with Richard Gadd (“Baby Reindeer”) and almost 500 of the 2024 Emmy contenders…
- Tadanobu Asano (“Shogun”)
- Billy Crudup (“The Morning Show”)
- Jeff Daniels (“A Man in Full”)
- Hannah Einbinder (“Hacks”)
- Abby Elliott (“The Bear”)
- Maya Erskine (“Mr. and Mrs. Smith”)
- Giancarlo Esposito (“Parish,” “The Gentlemen”)
- Tom Hollander (“Feud: Capote vs. The Swans”)
- Brandon Scott Jones (“Ghosts”)
- Joe Keery (“Fargo”)
- Diane Lane (“Feud: Capote vs. The Swans”)
- David Oyelowo (“Lawmen: Bass Reeves”)
- Sarah Paulson (“The Bear,” “Mr. and Mrs. Smith”)
- Carrie Preston (“Elsbeth”)
- Lily Rabe (“The Great Lillian Hall”)
- Ramon Rodriguez (“Will Trent”)
- Maya Rudolph (“Loot,” “SNL,” “Big Mouth”)
- Amy Ryan (“Sugar”)
- Andrew Scott (“Ripley”)
- Tony Shalhoub (“Mr. Monk’s Last Case”)
- Sarah Sherman (“Saturday Night Live”)
- Juno Temple (“Fargo”)
Our Emmy Experts Latest Debate
Experts Predict Best Limited Series
-
1
Baby Reindeer
-
2
Lessons in Chemistry
-
3
True Detective: Night Country
-
1
Baby Reindeer
-
2
Lessons in Chemistry
-
3
True Detective: Night Country
-
1
Fargo
-
2
Baby Reindeer
-
3
True Detective: Night Country
News
Emmy Nominees for Multiple Series: Comedy Guest Actor [PHOTOS]
- Jul 5, 2024 9:00 am
- TV
Top 10 sci-fi movies that were robbed at the Oscars
- Jul 5, 2024 7:00 am
- Film