The 2021 Golden Trailer Awards honored the best in film and TV marketing Thursday night.
The ceremony, which was broadcast from the Niswonger Performing Arts Center (NPAC) in Greenville, Tennessee, was hosted by comedian Leanne Morgan. Presenters included Nashville-based stand-up comic Josh Black, country pop artist Jesslee, and actor and comedian Neal Reddy from Netflix’s Queer Eye.
Trailers for Pixar’s Soul, Amazon’s comic-book series The Boys and the Sacha Baron Cohen starrer Borat Subsequent Moviefilm were among the nominees for the 21st annual Golden Trailer Awards. Also nominated were Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Parasite, Marriage Story and other 2020 Oscar winners — including 1917, which earned a whopping 11 nods — as Evelyn Brady-Watters and Monica Brady, the pair of sisters who co-founded the awards show more than two decades ago, decided to forgo a 2020 ceremony amid the coronavirus pandemic and instead combine two years’ worth of work into one show.
Related Stories
As a result, content that was created between April 2019 and April 2021 from studios, independent films and foreign films were eligible to enter the 21st annual awards. Thursday’s show was also dedicated in appreciation of first responders, medical professionals and fron-tline workers.
GTA co-founder Brady said, “Congratulations to all of this years’ honorees and nominees, the talent we continue to see each year is unparalleled and we’re grateful for everyone who came out in support of the heroes in health care, food service, transportation, emergency services and more who went to work (while we worked from home) and kept us all going.”
While 1917 was a top nominee, a number of recent productions were also competing for multiple awards, such as Black Widow and A Quiet Place Part II, each of which scored four nominations.
Among the night’s big winners included A Quiet Place: Part II which was honored with best of show and best horror. Universal’s trailer for 1917 won for best action, while Hulu’s Palm Springs won for best comedy. Marvel’s recent release Black Widow secured the win for best fantasy adventure. Other winners included Oscar-nominated films Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom for best music; Joker for best thriller and the Adam Sandler-starrer Uncut Gems for best independent trailer. F9 was honored with the best summer 2021 blockbuster trailer.
“We’re absolutely amazed at the talent we’ve seen over the past couple years,” Brady-Watters said. “Especially with the turbulent times we’ve had, we’re honored to celebrate the incredible and entertaining work of our industry professionals, whose craft shines through and entertains us through good times and bad.”
The winning films and TV shows are selected by a jury of directors, producers, actors, writers, executives and advertising creatives. Among the 2019 judges were producer Richard Suckle (Wonder Woman), writer-director Sam Esmail (Mr. Robot, Homecoming), producer Anthony Bregman (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind), director Hugh Welchmann (Loving Vincent), advertising executive Thomas Benski, film industry veteran David Dinerstein and cinematographer Dion Beebe.
The full list of winners announced during the ceremony follows.
FEATURE FILM CATEGORIES
BEST ACTION
1917, Universal Pictures, Motive (WINNER)
Army of the Dead, “Aces”, Netflix, Wild Card
F9, “Path”, Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Nobody, “Return”, Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Spenser Confidential, “New Roommates”, Netflix, TRANSIT
Terminator: Dark Fate, “Talk”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
The Old Guard, Netflix, Monster Creative LLC
BEST ANIMATION/FAMILY
Soul, “Chicken Soup”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive (WINNER)
Black Beauty, Disney+, ZEALOT
Cruella, “Bad Things / Evil”, Disney, Seismic Productions
Frozen 2, “Spirit/Adventure”, Walt Disney Studios, MOCEAN
Mulan, “True”, Walt Disney Studios, TRANSIT
Soul, “Live”, Walt Disney Studios/Pixar, Rogue Planet
Wolfwalkers, “Hope”, Apple TV+, Trailer Park
BEST COMEDY
Palm Springs, “Loop”, Hulu, ZEALOT (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, “Epic Journey”, AMAZON STUDIOS, JAX
Chick Fight, “Fight Like A Girl”, Red Box Entertainment, Outpost Media
Free Guy, “Believe”, Disney, Wild Card
Free Guy, “Good Guy”, 20th Century Studios, AV Squad
Jojo Rabbit, “Imaginary”, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Superintelligence, HBO Max, MOCEAN
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Painter and the Thief, NEON, JUMP CUT (WINNER)
Assassins, “Perfect Crime”, Neon, ZEALOT
Athlete A, Netflix, Netflix Creative Studios
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel, Netflix, BOND
In & Of Itself, “Transformed”, Hulu, GrandSon
The Biggest Little Farm, Parkland Entertainment, Editpool
The Year the Earth Changed, Amazon Studios, Motive
BEST DRAMA
Queen & Slim, “Revolution”, Universal, Wild Card (WINNER)
1917, “Final Mission”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Harriet, “Free”, Focus, Wild Card
Just Mercy, “Stand Up”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Mob Scene
Nomadland Trailer, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Palmer Official Trailer, “Free”, Apple TV+, Mocean
The Assistant, Bleecker Street, Jump Cut
BEST FANTASY ADVENTURE
Black Widow, “Control”, Disney / Marvel, MOCEAN (WINNER)
Jumanji: The Next Level, “Change”, Sony, Big Picture
Jungle Cruise, “Spirits”, Walt Disney Studios, AV Squad
Mulan — Trailer: True, Walt Disney Pictures, TRANSIT
Mulan Warrior Trailer, DISNEY, REVOLVE AGENCY
Star Wars 9: The Rise of Skywalker, “Together”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
Dune, “Vision”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
BEST HORROR
A Quiet Place: Part II, “Keep Listening”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group (WINNER)
Antlers, “Teaser”, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Antlers, “Myth”, Searchlight Pictures, Buddha Jones
Candyman, “Dare”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
In The Earth, “Memories”, Neon, ZEALOT
IT Chapter 2, “It Ends”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
The Wretched, “Creepy As F”, Little Runway, Hungry Monster Entertainment
BEST INDEPENDENT TRAILER
Uncut Gems, “Bet on This”, A24, GrandSon (WINNER)
Cut Throat City, “Witness”, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative
JoJo Rabbit, “Teaser”, Searchlight Pictures, Motive
Parasite, “Plan”, Neon, ZEALOT
Princess of the Row, “Fairytale”, Gravitas Ventures, Van Maximilian Carlson
Promising Young Woman, “Girls Like That”, Focus Features, BOND
The Assistant, Bleecker Street, Jump Cut
BEST MUSIC
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, “Attention”, Netflix, GrandSon (WINNER)
Army of the Dead, “Aces”, Netflix, Wild Card
Bloody Hell, “Welcome”, The Horror Collective/Heart Sleeve Productions/Eclectik Vision, Heart Sleeve Creative
Hitman’s Wife’s BodyGuard, Lionsgate, Revolve Agency
Jo Jo Rabbit, ‘Imaginary’, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things, “Love Story”, Prime Video, Tiny Hero
Wolfwalkers, “Hope” Trailer, Apple TV+, Trailer Park
BEST THRILLER
Joker, “Open Mic”, WARNER BROS., JAX (WINNER)
1BR Trailer, “Welcome to the Neighborhood”, Dark Sky Films, Hungry Monster Entertainment
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie, “Change”, Netflix, MOCEAN
The Courier, “Businessman”, Roadside Attractions, GrandSon
The Invisible Man, “Believe”, Universal Pictures, Creature Street
The Invisible Man, “Fear”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
The Woman in the Window, “Puzzle”, 20th Century Fox, Aspect Ratio
BEST VIDEO GAME TRAILER
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla, “Cinematic World Premiere Trailer”, Ubisoft, Buddha Jones (WINNER)
Call of Duty: Cold War Reveal Trailer, Activision, gnet agency
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare Reveal Trailer, Activision, gnet agency
Cyberpunk 2077, — V, CD PROJEKT RED, CD PROJEKT RED
The Callisto Protocol, Striking Distance Studios, Plastic Wax
The Medium, Bloober Team S.A., House – Bloober Team S.A.
Watch Dogs: Legion Story Trailer, Ubisoft, Hammer Creative
GOLDEN FLEECE
Capone, “Gangster”, Vertical Entertainment, Sequence Creative (WINNER)
Black Christmas,”Holiday”, Universal Pictures, Creature Street
Brahms: The Boy 2, “Broken”, STX, Heart Sleeve Creative
Cats, “Moonlight”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Fatman, Saban Films, The Refinery
Ron Hopper’s Misfortune, Luis Bernadas, Luis Bernadas
The Turning, “New Kids”, Universal, AV Squad
MOST ORIGINAL TRAILER
Cherry, “Memory”, Apple TV+, Rogue Planet (WINNER)
6 Underground, “Whisper”, Netflix, Rogue Planet
6 Underground, “Travelogue”, Netflix, Monster
Antebellum, “Teaser”, Lionsgate, Motive
Nomadland, ‘Sonnet’, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Ready or Not, “Game”, Fox Searchlight, Av Squad
Uncut Gems, “Bet on This”, A24, GrandSon
BEST SUMMER 2021 BLOCKBUSTER TRAILER
F9, “Path”, Universal Pictures, AV Squad (WINNER)
Black Widow, “Home”, Marvel, Wild Card
Cruella, “Bad Things / Evil”, Disney, Seismic Productions
Hitman’s Wife’s Bodyguard, Lionsgate, Revolve Agency
The Suicide Squad, “No Problemo”, Warner Bros., BOND
The Suicide Squad, “Rebellion”, Warner Bros. Pictures, Mob Scene
Top Gun: Maverick, “Elite”, Paramount Pictures, MOCEAN
BEST TEASER
Jojo Rabbit Teaser, Searchlight Pictures, Motive (WINNER)
Antlers, “Escape”, Searchlight Pictures, Buddha Jones
Cruella, “Roar/Sorry”, Disney, Seismic Productions
Death on the Nile Teaser, 20th Century Studios, MOCEAN
Dune, “Test”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
The Batman, “Justice”, Warner Bros, Statement Advertising
Top Gun: Maverick, “Service”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad
NON-SHOW CATEGORIES
BEST TRAILER – NO MOVIE
The Lost Blonde: The Veronica Lake Story, Little Dude Media Ltd, EditMSM Editing Ltd (WINNER)
2019 Movie Mashup, Clark Zhu
Coming Soon, Tiny Hero
Marvel Cinematic Universe Phase 3, none, Clark Zhu
Our End: How The Apocalipse Could Be, No Studio, Freelancer
TRASHIEST TRAILER
White Trash Ninja: Ninja Badass, “China Buffet”, Fat Eagle, Tiny Hero (WINNER)
Bloody Hell, “Kill Them All”, The Horror Collective, Ashworth Entertainment/Heart Sleeve Creative/Eclectik Vision
The Boys Supercut, Amazon Studios, Ignition Creative
Willy’s Wonderland, Screen Media, Silk Factory
Zola, “Facts”, A24, GrandSon
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Star Wars 9: The Rise of Skywalker, “Together”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive (WINNER)
Downton Abbey, “Theme”, Focus Features, GrandSon
Hearthstone: Saviors of Uldum, Blizzard Entertainment, Blizzard Entertainment
In The Heights, “Chance”, Warner Bros, Statement Advertising
U-235, a team productions, a team productions
BEST INDEPENDENT TRAILER (FOR FILM BUDGET SHOT UNDER $1.5 MILLION)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always, Focus Features, Mark Woollen & Associates (WINNER)
Blow The Man Down, “Secrets”, PRIME VIDEO, Paradise Creative
Every Time I Die, “Who You Are”, Gravitas Ventures, Invisible Pictures
Inside Game, Raw Milk, Ammo Creative
The Paper Tigers, Well Go USA Entertainment, Sequence Creative
BEST ROMANCE
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things, “Love Story”, Prime Video, Tiny Hero (WINNER)
I Still Believe, Lionsgate, Markus Wernig / Offramp Creative
Last Christmas, “Destiny”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Rebecca, NETFLIX, INTERMISSION FILM
To All The Boys: Always and Forever, “Senior Year”, Netflix, Big Picture
THE DON LaFONTAINE AWARD FOR BEST VOICEOVER
Marriage Story, “Charlie and Nicole”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates (WINNER)
6 Underground, Netflix, Monster
Little Monsters, “Shake it Off”, Neon/Hulu, ZEALOT
Made for Love Teaser, HBO Max, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Green Knight, “Quest For Honor”, A24, GrandSon
BEST MOTION/TITLE GRAPHICS
Judy & Punch Trailer, Picturehouse Entertainment, Zealot UK (WINNER)
1917, Universal Pictures, Motive
Parasite, “Plan”, Neon, ZEALOT
The Batman: Justice Trailer Title Animation, Warner Bros., Devastudios, Inc.
The Invisible Man, Universal Pictures, Devastudios, Inc.
BEST SOUND EDITING
1917, Universal Pictures, Motive (WINNER)
Home Sweet Home, 20K MILES, Nurostar
Monster Hunter: Humanity, Screen Gems, Create Advertising Group
The Batman, “Justice”, Warner Bros, Statement Advertising
Welcome to the Blumhouse, “Twisted”, Prime Video, Tiny Hero
BEST FAITH-BASED TRAILER
I Still Believe, Lionsgate, Markus Wernig / Offramp Creative (WINNER)
A Week Away: A Musical, “Summer Camp”, Netlfix, Big Picture
Clouds, “Hope” Trailer, Disney +, Mark Woollen & Associates
Determined: The Story of Holocaust Survivor Avraham Perlmutter, Determined Film, LLC
The Two Popes, “Eternal”, Netflix, GrandSon
FOREIGN
BEST FOREIGN ACTION TRAILER
Major Grom: Plague Doctor, “Judgment or justice”, BUBBLE, Andrei Solodovnikov (WINNER)
SAS: Red Notice, Sky, Silk Factory
The Climbers, Shanghai Film Group, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Witch, Well Go USA, Red Circle, Inc.
V2. Escape from Hell, Sony Pictures, Bazelevs, Andrei Solodovnikov
BEST FOREIGN COMEDY TRAILER
Blinded By The Light, Entertainment One, Zealot UK (WINNER)
Extra Ordinary, Wildcard Distribution, Intermission Film
Rams, “Together”, Roadshow Films, Ignition Creative
The Farewell Trailer, A24, Mark Woollen & Associates
This Town Trailer, New Zealand Film Commission, Zealot UK
BEST FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY TRAILER
The Painter and the Thief, NEON, JUMP CUT (WINNER)
Collective, Magnolia Pictures, Intermission Film
One Child Nation Trailer, Amazon Studios, Mark Woollen & Associates
Rising Phoenix, Netflix, Intermission Film
This is not a movie, National Film Board of Canada, KysO Creative
BEST FOREIGN DRAMA TRAILER
The Life Ahead, “Hope”, Netflix, ZEALOT (WINNER)
A Dog named Palma, “Letter”, Mars Media Entertainment, Andrei Solodovnikov
Night of the Kings, “Story”, Neon, ZEALOT
Official Secrets, “Courage”, Entertaiment One, Ignition Creative London
The Balkan Line, Upgrade Vision, On/Off Production
BEST FOREIGN HORROR TRAILER
Saint Maud, Studiocanal, Intermission Film (WINNER)
Home Sweet Home, NUROSTAR
Red Dot, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
Relic, “Unfamiliar”, IFC, ZEALOT
Sea Fever, Gunpowder & Sky, Zealot UK
BEST FOREIGN INDEPENDENT TRAILER
Parasite, Neon, Jump Cut (WINNER)
Major Grom: Plague Doctor, “Judgment or justice”, BUBBLE, Andrei Solodovnikov
Portrait of a Lady on Fire, Curzon, Silk Factory
The Guard, “No Way to Escape”, Invada Film, Alexander Kulabukhov, On/Off Production
Unknown Battle, “Brotherhood”, 3xmedia, Andrei Solodovnikov
BEST FOREIGN MUSIC TRAILER
Blinded by the Light, Entertainment One, Zealot UK (WINNER)
Home Sweet Home, 20K MILES, Nurostar
Major Grom: Plague Doctor, “Judgment or justice”, BUBBLE, Andrei Solodovnikov
Minha Fama de Mau, Downtown Filmes, Movietrailer
White Tiger, “Freedom”, Netflix, Buddha Jones
BEST FOREIGN THRILLER TRAILER
Official Secrets, “Courage”, Entertaiment One, Ignition Creative London (WINNER)
Possesor, “Ready”, Neon, ZEALOT
Text, Start, Start Studio
The Courier, SND Films, Zealot UK
The Dry, “Alibi”, Roadshow, Ignition
BEST FOREIGN TEASER
Redemption of a Rogue, Wildcard Distribution, Intermission Film (WINNER)
A dog named Palma, “Letter”, Mars Media Entertainment, Andrei Solodovnikov
Cancion Sin Nombre, LuxBox, Good Hands
Chernobyl, “Exclusion Zone,” TV3 Channel, TV3 Channel
The Dry, “Truth”, Roadshow, Ignition
MOST ORIGINAL FOREIGN TRAILER
Deerskin, “Dream”, Greenwich Entertainment, ZEALOT (WINNER)
A Hidden Life, ‘Procknow’, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Isi & Ossi, Netflix Germany, Trailerhaus GmbH
Memories of a Murder, “Rain”, Neon, ZEALOT
True History of the Kelly Gang Trailer, The Solid State, The Solid State
TV SPOTS FOR FEATURE FILMS
BEST ACTION TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Top Gun: Maverick, “End Super Bowl”, Paramount Pictures, AV Squad (WINNER)
1917, “Time”, Universal Pictures, Motive
6 Underground, “One Shot”, Netflix, Monster Creative
Bad Boys for Life, “Mantra”, Sony, Wild Card
John Wick: Chapter 3 – Parabellum, “Masterpiece”, Lionsgate, Create Advertising Group
BEST ANIMATION / FAMILY TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Frozen II, “Chant”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive (WINNER)
Minions: The Rise of Gru, “Get Ready”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Soul, “In It”, Walt Disney Studios, Ignition Creative
The Lion King, “Little Lion”, Disney, Buddha Jones
The Secret Life of Pets 2, “Panda”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
BEST COMEDY TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
6 Underground, “One Shot”, Netflix, Monster Creative (WINNER)
Bad Education, “Race Car”, HBO, Motive
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, “Changed”, Prime Video, Motive
Jojo Rabbit, “Bedtime Stories”, Searchlight Pictures, Motive
JoJo Rabbit, “Unsinn”, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
BEST DOCUMENTARY TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
The Social Dilemma, “Checkmate”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates (WINNER)
Chasing the Moon, “Countdown”, PBS, Mentality Creative
For Sama, PBS, DG Entertainment
Lost & Found, National Geographic, Ignition Creative
Time, “Family”, Amazon Studios, Mark Woollen & Associates
BEST DRAMA TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Cherry, “Questions”, Apple TV+, Wild Card (WINNER)
Ford v Ferrari, “Run Free”, Fox, Lindeman & Associates
Marriage Story, “Loving”, Netflix, Seismic Productions
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, “Weapon INTL”, Sony Pictures, AV Squad
The Courier, “Last Man”, Roadside Attractions, GrandSon
BEST FANTASY ADVENTURE TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Star Wars 9: The Rise of Skywalker, “Fate”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive (WINNER)
Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Warner Bros, Create Advertising Group
Mulan, “Exhale”, Disney, Create Advertising Group
Mulan, “Oath”, Disney, REVOLVE AGENCY
Wonder Woman 1984, Echoes Review, Warner Bros, Create Advertising Group
BEST FOREIGN TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
The Right Kind of Movies, TNT4, TNT4 (WINNER)
Il Divin Codino, Netflix, Zealot UK
Parasite, “No Plan”, Neon, ZEALOT
Rzhev, Stay Strong, Triix Media, Alexander Kulabukhov
The Wild Goose Lake, Heli Chenguang International Culture Media (Beijing) Co., Ltd, NUROSTAR
BEST GRAPHICS IN A TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Jojo Rabbit, “Unsinn”, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates (WINNER)
1917, “Orders”, Universal Pictures, Motive
Cherry TV, “Life”, Apple TV+, Wild Card
Joker, “Mirror”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
Mank, “Call Me Mank”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
BEST HORROR TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
It Chapter 2, “Play”, Warner Bros., Aspect Ratio (WINNER)
A Quiet Place Part II, “Breathe”, Paramount, Seismic Productions
A Quiet Place Part II, “Fate”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group
It Chapter 2, “Moments”, Warner Bros. Entertainment, TRANSIT
The Grudge, “Home”, Sony Pictures, Buddha Jones
BEST INDEPENDENT TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
The Outpost, Stampede Studios, Screen Media (WINNER)
Boogie, “History”, Focus, ZEALOT
Jojo Rabbit, “Unsinn”, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Jojo Rabbit, “What Is This”, Searchlight Pictures, Motive
Parasite, “Amazing”, Curzon, Silk Factory
BEST MUSIC TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Uncut Gems, “Stranger”, A24, GrandSon (WINNER)
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, “Imagine”, TriStar Pictures, Create Advertising Group
Beastie Boys Story, “Astonishing”, Apple TV+, Ignition
Police Academy, TNT4, TNT4
Richard Jewell, “Grace”, Warner Bros. Pictures, TRANSIT
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Downton Abbey, “Future”, Focus Features, Create Advertising Group (WINNER)
127 HOURS, TNT4, TNT4
Black Christmas, “12 Days”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Downton Abbey, “Ceremony”, Focus Features, GrandSon
The Addams Family, “El Grito”, United Artists, Create Advertising Group
BEST ROMANCE TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Emma, “Gossip”, Focus Features, GrandSon (WINNER)
Summerland, “Love Story”, Lionsgate, Silk Factory
Sylvie’s Love, “Right Love, Wrong Time”, Prime Video, Tiny Hero
Sylvie’s Love, “Woman of Your Dreams”, Prime Video, Tiny Hero
The Sun Is Also a Star, “Questions”, Warner Bros., Wild Card
BEST SOUND EDITING IN A TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Greyhound, “Fire”, Apple TV+, Wild Card (WINNER)
127 Hours, TNT4, TNT4
1917, “Time”, Universal Pictures, Motive
Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw, “Listen” :30, Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Police Academy, TNT4, TNT4
BEST SUMMER BLOCKBUSTER TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Black Widow, “Choose”, Marvel, Wild Card (WINNER)
F9, “Risk Super Bowl” :30, Universal Pictures, AV Squad
Greyhound, “Cinematic”, Apple TV+, Wild Card
Greyhound, “Fire”, Apple TV+, Wild Card
BEST THRILLER TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
A Quiet Place Part II, “Fate”, Paramount Pictures, Create Advertising Group (WINNER)
1917, “Trap”, Universal, Wild Card
Queen & Slim, “No Going Back”, Universal, Wild Card
The Courier, “Last Man”, Roadside Attractions, GrandSon
The Invisible Man, “TV30 Believe”, Universal Pictures, TRANSIT
BEST VIDEO GAME TV SPOT
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare, Activision, gnet agency (WINNER)
Cyberpunk 2077, “Seize The Day”, CD Projekt Red, gnet agency
Final Fantasy VII Karen-O Accolades Spot, Square Enix, Hammer Creative
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order, Respawn Entertainment, Dark Burn Creative
Total War: Three Kingdoms, “Liu Bei”, Creative Assembly, Creative Assembly
BEST VOICE OVER TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Emma, “Delicious”, Focus Features, GrandSon (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, “Changed”, Amazon Studios, Motive
Honey Boy, “Blown Away”, Prime Video, Tiny Hero
GOLDEN FLEECE TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Cats, “Cattitude”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job (WINNER)
Brahms: The Boy 2, “Look”, STX Films, Heart Sleeve Creative
Cats, “Drumroll”, Universal Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
Cats, “Lit! x Cats”, Universal, Viacom Velocity
Charlie’s Angels, “Ru’s Angels”, Lionsgate, Viacom Velocity
MOST ORIGINAL TV SPOT (FOR A FEATURE FILM)
Jojo Rabbit, “Bedtime Stories”, Searchlight Pictures, Motive (WINNER)
Joker, “Mirror”, Warner Bros., Mark Woollen & Associates
Knives Out, “Knives Out Knives”, Lionsgate, Viacom Velocity
The Croods: A New Age, “Fashion Statement”, ESPN / Universal Pictures, Framework
The Right Kind of Movies, TNT4, TNT4
TRAILERS OR TV SPOTS FOR TV/STREAMING SERIES
BEST ACTION FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
Narcos: Mexico S2, “Empire”, Netflix, MOCEAN (WINNER)
See, “US”, Apple TV+, Wild Card
The Boys Season 2, “Manhunt”, Amazon Prime Video, Buddha Jones
The Mandalorian Season 1, “Waiting”, Disney+, Buddha Jones
Vikings, “Legends”, Amazon, Wild Card
BEST ANIMATION/FAMILY FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
Home Before Dark, “Family”, Apple TV+, Lussier (WINNER)
Dota: Dragon’s Blood, “Power”, Netflix, AV Squad
Home Before Dark, “Family”, Apple TV+, Aspect
Star Wars: The Clone Wars, “The Key”, Disney+, Buddha Jones
The Mighty Ducks: Game Changers, “Underdogs”, Disney+, ZEALOT
BEST COMEDY FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
Motherland, “Break Free”, Lionsgate, Tiny Hero (WINNER)
Fleabag Season 2, “Fleabag, Born Again”, Amazon Prime Video, MENTALiTY
Shark Week, “Shark Scream”, Discovery, AV Squad
Silicon Valley Season 6 Trailer “Big”, HBO, Big Picture
Wayne, “Crazy”, Amazon Prime Video, The Refinery
BEST DOCUMENTARY/REALITY FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
A Perfect Planet 60′ Trail, BBC Studios, BBC Studios (WINNER)
I’ll Be Gone In the Dark, HBO, JUMP CUT
Murder Among the Mormons, “Doubt”, Netflix, The Shop Creative Advertising, Inc.
The Vow, “Secrets”, HBO, JAX
Tiger, “Pressure”, HBO, ZEALOT
BEST DRAMA FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix, Netflix Creative Studio (WINNER)
Mare of Easttown, “Begin”, HBO, Buddha Jones
Succession S2, “Follow”, HBO, Create Advertising Group
The Morning Show, “My Way”, Apple TV+, Lussier
Wu-Tang: An American Saga, “Legendary”, hulu, Wild Card
BEST FANTASY ADVENTURE FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
The Nevers, HBO, Motive (WINNER)
His Dark Materials, “Comic-Con”, HBO, BOND
Man in the High Castle S4, “Worlds”, Amazon, ZEALOT
The Mandalorian, “The Way”, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive
Wandavision, “Believe”, Disney, Level Up AV
BEST FOREIGN TV SPOT/TRAILER/TEASER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
Our Boys, “Investigation”, HBO, BOND (WINNER)
Dublin Murders, Starz, ZEALOT
Equinox, “Caller”, Netflix, Buddha Jones
Money Heist, “All In”, Netflix, BOND
The Woods, Netflix, Zealot UK
BEST GRAPHICS FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
Sky Rojo, Netflix Creative Studio, Netflix Creative Studio (WINNER)
Killer Inside: The Mind of Aaron Hernandez, Netflix, ZEALOT
Paatal Lok, Title Announcement, Amazon Prime- India, Trigger Happy Entertainment Network
The Irregulars, “Map”, Netflix, Silk Factory
Truth Be Told, “Consequences”, Apple TV+, AV Squad
BEST HORROR/THRILLER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
The Purge Season 2, “Surviving the Purge”, USA, ZEALOT (WINNER)
Des, New Pictures, Zealot UK
Servant, “Nanny”, Apple TV+, Buddha Jones
The Murders at White House Farm, HBO Max
You S2, “Creep”, Netflix, GrandSon
BEST MUSIC FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
The Crown Season 4, “Destiny”, NETFLIX, JAX (WINNER)
Cosmos, “Possible Worlds Series”, National Geographic, Motive
Man in the High Castle Season 4 Trailer, AMAZON PRIME VIDEO, ZEALOT | THE HIT HOUSE
Vikings, “Legends”, Amazon, Wild Card
Wandavision Official Trailer, “Believe”, Disney, Level Up AV
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
The Underground Railroad, “Heart,” Amazon Studios, Mark Woollen & Associates (WINNER)
Central Park, “Park”, Apple TV+, Transit
Into the Dark, “My Valentine”, Hulu, Hulu
Little Voice, “Believe”, Apple TV+, mOcean
Unsolved Mysteries Season 2, Netflix Creative Studio, Netflix Creative Studio
BEST SOUND EDITING FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
FX on Hulu, “The Future”, FX Networks, Buddha Jones (WINNER)
Raised by Wolves, “Big Bad Wolf”, WarnerMedia Studios
The Boys Season 2, “Manhunt”, Amazon Prime Video, Buddha Jones
The Queen’s Gambit, Netflix, Netflix Creative Studio
Watchmen, “Tick Tock”, HBO, BOND
BEST VOICE OVER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (TRAILER/TEASER/TV SPOT)
Dave Chappelle Sticks & Stones, “TV Spot”, Netflix, Netflix In-House (WINNER)
Cosmos, “Possible Worlds”, National Geographic, Motive
Night on Earth, “New Light”, Netflix, Ignition Creative London
The Good, The Bad, The Hungry, “Wieners”, ESPN, The Shop
Tiny World, “Closer”, Apple TV+, Buddha Jones
MOST ORIGINAL TV SPOT/TRAILER/TEASER FOR A SERIES
WandaVision Official Trailer, “Believe”, Disney, Level Up AV (WINNER)
Veronica Mars, “Mars Investigations Commercial”, Hulu, Hulu
WandaVision, “New Era”, Disney+, MOCEAN
Westworld Season 3, “Incite”, HBO, Create Advertising Group
What We Do In The Shadows Season 2, “Lucky Brews”, FX, Big Picture
BEST PROMO FOR A OTO OR SPECIAL (I.E. OSCARS, CMAS, GLOBES, SUPERBOWL, VMA’S ET AL)
FX on Hulu, “The Ride”, FX Networks, Buddha Jones (WINNER)
PBS Short Film Festival 2020, PBS, Prevue Media, Post-Op Media
Peoples Choice Awards – Social Campaign, E!, gnet agency
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion Official Trailer, HBO Max, Open Road
Time 100, “Top 100 of the Year”, ABC Entertainment Marketing,
BEST PROMO FOR A TV NETWORK
FX on Hulu, “The Future”, FX Networks, Buddha Jones (WINNER)
Disney+, “Look Beyond”, Disney+, Seismic Productions
FX HAS THE MOVIES :60 Promo, FX, Revolve Agency
HBO, “2020 Image”, HBO, Buddha Jones
MGM TV “Ascending”, MGM TV, Tiny Hero
DIGITAL / HOME ENT
BEST HOME ENT ACTION
Captain Marvel, “Bonus”, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero (WINNER)
Avengers: Endgame, “Announce Trailer”, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero
Avengers: Endgame, “Target Wall”, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero
John Wick: Chapter 3 — Parabellum Announce, “Tick Tock”, Lionsgate Home Entertainment, Aspect Ratio
Terminator Dark Fate, “Non Stop”, Paramount Home Entertainment, Aspect Ratio
BEST HOME ENT FAMILY / ANIMATION
Call of the Wild, “Announce Trailer”, Disney Media and Entertainment Distribution, Ammo Creative (WINNER)
Frozen 2 Announce Trailer, “Together”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Aspect Ratio
Ghost in the Shell, 25th Anniversary 4k Trailer, Lionsgate, Lionsgate
Soul, “Target Wall”, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero
Toy Story 4 Announce Trailer, “Favorite Friends”, Disney Direct-to-Consumer & International, Aspect Ratio
BEST HOME ENT COMEDY
Freaky, “Announce Trailer”, Universal Pictures, Ammo Creative (WINNER)
The King of Staten Island, “Announce Trailer Redband”, Universal Pictures, Ammo Creative
BEST HOME ENT DRAMA
The Cotton Club Encore Trailer, “It’s Jazz”, Lionsgate, MOCEAN (WINNER)
Ford v Ferrari Awards :30, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, Aspect Ratio
Ford v Ferrari Target Wall, “More Of That”, 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment, Aspect Ratio
Requiem for a Dream, “4K Trailer”, Lionsgate, Ammo Creative
The Limey, “Wicked”, Lionsgate, MOCEAN
BEST HOME ENT FANTASY ADVENTURE
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Target Wall, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero (WINNER)
Avengers: Endgame Announce Trailer, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero
Avengers: Endgame Target Wall, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil Announce Trailer, Disney Media & Entertainment Distribution, Tiny Hero
Max Cloud, Official Trailer, Well Go USA Entertainment, Dual Visions
BEST HOME ENT HORROR / THRILLER
Fear of Rain Trailer, Lionsgate, Ammo Creative (WINNER)
The Invisible Man, “Surprise Social Announce”, Universal Pictures, Ammo Creative
POSTERS
BEST ACTION POSTER
1917 Teaser Poster, Universal, Concept Arts (WINNER)
Tenet, IMAX Art, Warner Bros., Leroy & Rose
Without Remorse, “Payoff”, Amazon Studios, Concept Arts
Zack Snyder’s Justice League Key Art, HBO Max, Gravillis
BEST ANIMATION / FAMILY MOVIE POSTER
Wolfwalkers Poster, Apple TV+, Lindeman & Associates (WINNER)
Klaus, Netflix, Concept Arts
The Secret Life of Pets 2, “Rooftop” One-Sheet, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
The Snoopy Show Hero Poster, Apple TV+, BLT
BEST COMEDY POSTER
Jojo Rabbit, Cast Poster, Searchlight Pictures, Lindeman & Associates, Eclipse (WINNER)
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar, Payoff, Lionsgate, Leroy & Rose
Borat Subsequent Movie Film, Maskini, Amazon Studios, Concept Arts
Greener Grass, IFC MIDNIGHT, Jump Cut
BEST DOCUMENTARY POSTER
The Painter and the Thief, NEON, JUMP CUT (WINNER)
Class Action Park Key Art, HBO Max
One Child Nation, Prime Video, Gravillis
The Need To Grow, 4WT, Chargefield
BEST DRAMA POSTER
The Little Things, Warner Bros., Leroy & Rose (WINNER)
Blow the Man Down, Prime Video, Bond
Nomadland Theatrical Poster, Searchlight Pictures, Eclipse
The Report, “One Sheet”, Amazon, LA/Lindeman Associates
BEST FANTASY ADVENTURE POSTER
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker IMAX One-Sheet, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates (WINNER)
Chaos Walking, Lionsgate, Leroy & Rose
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker Payoff One-Sheet, Disney, LA/Lindeman Associates
Vast of Night Poster, AMAZON STUDIOS, JUMP CUT
BEST FOREIGN POSTER
The Unlit Official poster, KW Film, Trace House (WINNER)
Avant Qu’on Explose, “Before We Explode”, Les Films Seville, Champ & Pepper
Bloodsuckers — A Marxist Vampire Comedy, AMBI MEDIA, Good Hands
Rising High Betonrausch Primary Keyart, Netflix, the white Rabbit
BEST HORROR POSTER
It: Chapter 2 Poster, Warner Bros. Studios, Concept Arts (WINNER)
Antlers, Poster 2, Searchlight Pictures, Lindeman & Associates
BLUMHOUSE multi-title poster, Prime Video, LA
The Gallows Act 2, Lionsgate, Truest.
BEST INDEPENDENT POSTER
Synchronic Theatrical Poster, Well Go USA Entertainment, The Refinery Creative (WINNER)
Black Bear, “All Is on Allison”, Momentum Pictures, Champ & Pepper
Determined: The Story of Holocaust Survivor Avraham Perlmutter, Determined Film, LLC
White Lie, “Faking”, Level Film, Champ & Pepper
BEST INTERNATIONAL POSTER
1917 International Poster, Black Tooth, N/A (WINNER)
BEST TEASER POSTER
Nomadland, License Plate Poster, Searchlight Pictures (WINNER)
Black Widow Teaser One-Sheet, Disney/Marvel, LA/Lindeman Associates
It: Chapter 2 Poster, Warner Brothers Studios, Concept Arts
The Report Teaser Poster, Prime Video, LA
BEST THRILLER POSTER
Vivarium UK & ROI Quad Poster, Wildcard Distribution, Intermission Film (WINNER)
Antebellum, Lionsgate, Leroy & Rose
Official Poster, KW Film, Trace House
The Invisible Man Teaser One-Sheet, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
BEST VIDEO GAME POSTER
Mortal Kombat 11, Poster, WB Games, Create Advertising Group (WINNER)
Wasteland 3 Key Art, Deep Silver + inXile, Hammer Creative
BEST WILDPOSTS
Zack Snyder’s Justice League Character Art, HBO Max, Gravillis (WINNER)
Amulet Campaign, Magnolia Pictures, The Refinery
The Secret Life of Pets 2, “Graffiti” Wildposts, Universal, LA/Lindeman Associates
The Trial of the Chicago 7, “Characters”, Netflix, Concept Arts
MOST ORIGINAL POSTER
Borat Subsequent Movie Film, Maskini, Amazon Studios, Concept Arts (WINNER)
Bloodsuckers — A Marxist Vampire Comedy, AMBI MEDIA, Good Hands
Synchronic, Key Art, Well Go USA Entertainment, The Refinery
The Devil All the Time, NETFLIX, JUMP CUT
BEST MOTION POSTER
Soul, “Virtual Jazz Show”, Disney Pixar, ZEALOT, Legion Creative Group and Walt Disney Motion Picture Studios (WINNER)
Bloody Hell Motion Poster, “Psycho”, The Horror Collective, Heart Sleeve Creative / Matt Smith
Nomadland, Motion Poster, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Personal History of David Copperfield, Motion Poster, Searchlight Pictures, Concept
BEST ANIMATION/FAMILY POSTER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
Here We Art Key Art, Apple TV+, BLT (WINNER)
Close Enough Key Art, HBO Max, Cold Open
Endlings Poster, Sinking Ship Entertainment, Chargefield
Young Sheldon, “Chalkboard”, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide TV Marketing
BEST COMEDY POSTER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
Dave, FX, Leroy & Rose (WINNER)
Big Bang Theory, “Cosmic”, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide TV Marketing
Mythic Quest Pax Exclusive, “Gaming Deconstructed”, Apple TV+, Arsenal
Why Women Kill, CBS All Access, CBS All Access
BEST DOCUMENTARY/REALITY POSTER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
Nightstalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer, Netflix, Blood&Chocolate, Inc. (WINNER)
A Perfect Planet Hero Iconic, BBC Studios, BBC Studios
Dirty Money Season 2 key art, Netflix, Netflix Creative Studio
Pride, “Buttons” Poster, FX Networks, AV Squad
BEST DRAMA/ACTION POSTER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
Brave New World, Peacock, Concept Arts (WINNER)
Big Little Lies Season 2 Teaser, HBO, Cold Open
Doom Patrol S2 HBO Max Keyart, HBO Max, Warner Bros. Worldwide Television Marketing
See Key Art, Apple TV+, Art Machine
BEST HORROR/THRILLER POSTER FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
American Horror Story 1984, “Dock” One-Sheet, FX, LA/Lindeman Associates (WINNER)
Books of Blood, Hulu, Concept Arts
Creepshow Poster, “Bleed”, Shudder, Heart Sleeve Creative
Swamp Thing, Silhouette, Warner Bros., WB Worldwide TV Marketing
BEST WILDPOSTS FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
Ted Lasso Ensemble Barricades, “Teamwork”, Apple TV+, Arsonal (WINNER)
Mrs. America Wildposts, FX Networks, The Refinery
Star Wars: The Mandalorian Wildposts, Disney +, LA/Lindeman Associates
The Twilight Zone S2 Episodic Posters, CBS All Access, CBS All Access
BEST BILLBOARD (FOR FEATURE FILM OR TV/STREAMING SERIES)
BLUMHOUSE Glow in the Dark Billboard, Prime Video, LA (WINNER)
Beastie Boys Story, Out of Home, Hotel Figueroa, Apple TV+, LA
Borat Subsequent Movie Film, Maskini Billboard, Amazon Studios, Concept Arts
The Snoopy Show Sunset Duals, Apple TV+, BLT
DIGITAL & INNOVATIVE ADVERTISING
MOST INNOVATIVE ADVERTISING FOR A FEATURE FILM
Godzilla: King of the Monsters, Cinemark, Warner Bros., FRAMEWORK (WINNER)
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm, Face Mask and Hand Sanitizing Station, Prime Video, Empire
Countdown — iHeart Radio Live Concert, Trailer App AirDrop, STX Films, Heart Sleeve Creative
Greyhound, “By the Numbers” Digital Spot, Apple TV+, AV Squad
Mank, “Davies”, Netflix, GrandSon
BEST VIRAL CAMPAIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM
Jojo Rabbit, Downfall Meme, Searchlight Pictures (WINNER)
Addams Family Social/Digital Campaign, MGM/UA, REVOLVE AGENCY
Knives Out, “Knives Out Knives”, Lionsgate, Viacom Velocity
Knives Out, “Sweater”, Lionsgate, ZEALOT
Nomadland Profiles, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
BEST ACTION/THRILLER TRAILERBYTE FOR A FEATURE FILM
1917 Time Byte, Universal Pictures, Motive (WINNER)
Joker, “Power Run”, Warner Bros., Pool Party Creative
Mulan :06 Bumpers, DISNEY, REVOLVE AGENCY
Project Power, Netflix, ZEALOT
Tenet, Explosive Wait, Warner Bros., Trailer Park Group
BEST ANIMATION TRAILERBYTE FOR A FEATURE FILM
Soul, “Virtual Jazz Show”, Disney Pixar, ZEALOT, Legion Creative Group and Walt Disney Motion Picture Studios (WINNER)
Addams Family Social/Digital Campaign, MGM/UA, REVOLVE AGENCY
Minions: The Rise of Gru, “Shades Dance”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
Raya and the Last Dragon, “Dragon Magic Social”, Disney, Create Advertising London
Raya and The Last Dragon TrailerBytes, Walt Disney Studios, Outpost Media
BEST COMEDY / DRAMA TRAILERBYTE FOR A FEATURE FILM
Jojo Rabbit, Fairy Tales with Shitler, Searchlight Pictures, Motive, Chen Liang (WINNER)
6 Underground, NOW PLAYING Digital, Netflix, Monster Creative
Bad Boys for Life, “Get Tickets”, Sony Pictures Entertainment, GrandSon
Jumanji: The Next Level, Street Fight, Sony, Ignition Creative
The Lighthouse, “Emoji” Digital, A24, AV Squad
BEST HORROR / THRILLER TRAILERBYTE FOR A FEATURE FILM
Come True, “Doorway”, IFC Midnight, www.stuartortiz.com (WINNER)
Freaky, Punchlines, Universal, Trailer Park Group
Ready or Not Social/Digital Campaign, Fox Searchlight Home Entertainment, REVOLVE AGENCY
The Grudge ASMR, Sony Pictures, ZEALOT
The Intruder, GIF/MEME “Cucumber Cats”, Screen Gems / Sony Pictures Entertainment, Heart Sleeve Creative
MOST INNOVATIVE ADVERTISING FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
For Life, “ATTN: Isaac Wright, Jr.”, ABC Entertainment Marketing, ATTN: (WINNER)
Multi-Title, “Desire”, Apple TV+, AV Squad
See, “Vision”, Apple TV+, Wild Card
Star Trek: Picard Campaign, CBS All Access, CBS All Access
Watchmen, Squid Shelter with Tim Blake Nelson, HBO
BEST VIRAL CAMPAIGN FOR A TV / STREAMING SERIES
Narcos: Mexico Season 2 Campaign, Netflix, gnet agency (WINNER)
Watchmen Integrated AR Campaign, HBO
BEST ACTION / THRILLER TRAILERBYTE FOR A TV / STREAMING SERIES
The Boys Season 2, “Fucks”, Amazon Prime Video, Buddha Jones (WINNER)
ERRE Social/Digital Campaign, PANTAYA, REVOLVE AGENCY
La Casa de Papel S3 Resistencia Portraits, Netflix, Netflix In-House
The Boys Season 2, “Season 2 Date Announce”, Amazon Prime Video, Buddha Jones
BEST ANIMATION TRAILERBYTE FOR A TV / STREAMING SERIES
Kipo & the Age of Wonderbeasts Season 1 TrailerBytes, Dreamworks TV Animation, Outpost Media (WINNER)
Scoob!, “Stay at Home”, Warner Bros., Buddha Jones
The Little Mermaid Live!, “Ursula Hero Poster”, ABC Entertainment Marketing, Mammoth Advertising
BEST COMEDY / DRAMA TRAILERBYTE FOR A TV / STREAMING SERIES
Why Women Kill Roomba Tease, CBS All Access, CBS All Access (WINNER)
Big Sky, “Script to Screen”, ABC Entertainment Marketing, Curious and Co
I Hate Suzie, “Fuck on Repeat”, HBO Max, Trailer Park Group
Narcos: Mexico Season 2 Campaign, Netflix, gnet agency
The Crown, “Social ‘Rules'”, Netflix, Create Advertising London
BEST HORROR / THRILLER TRAILERBYTE FOR A TV / STREAMING SERIES
Chernobyl, “Stream Full Series Now”, HBO (WINNER)
The Walking Dead, Look Within Negan, AMC, Ignition Creative
The Walking Dead, Six, AMC, Ignition Creative
Welcome to Blumhouse, “Evil Eye”, Amazon Prime, Trailer Park Group
Welcome to Blumhouse, “Multi-Title”, Amazon Prime, Trailer Park Group
BEST TITLE/CREDIT SEQUENCE FOR A FEATURE LENGTH FILM
Shazam!, Warner Bros., Aspect (WINNER)
Ghost of Tsushima End Credits, Sony Interactive Entertainment, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Hubie Halloween MOE Sequence For Film, Netflix, Happy Madison
Spiderman: Miles Morales Credits, Sony Interactive Entertainment, Sony Interactive Entertainment
Super 30, Trigger Happy Entertainment Network, Trigger Happy Entertainment Network
BEST TITLE/CREDIT SEQUENCE FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES
The Most Dangerous Animal of All Main Title Sequence, FX Networks, Ignition Creative (WINNER)
Big Little Lies Season 2 Opening Title Sequence, HBO, Mark Woollen & Associates
Creepshow Title/Credit Sequence, “A Graphic World”, Shudder, Heart Sleeve Creative
Pacific Rim: The Black Main Title Sequence, Netflix, The Refinery
The Flight Attendant Main Title, HBO Max, Warner Bros Worldwide Television Marketing
BEST BTS/EPK FOR A FEATURE FILM (UNDER 2 MINUTES)
Ready Or Not, “Hide & Seek Tips”, Searchlight Pictures, Outpost Media (WINNER)
Ford V Ferrari, “Underdog”, 20th Century Studios, Big Picture
Minari, “A Family Tale”, A24, Seismic Productions
Soul, “Live Soulfully — Passions”, Disney Pixar, ZEALOT
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things, Behind the Scenes, Prime Video, Tiny Hero
BEST BTS/EPK FOR A FEATURE FILM (OVER 2 MINUTES)
Star Wars 9: The Rise of Skywalker, “Star Wars Culture” Featurette, The Walt Disney Studios, The Hive (WINNER)
Crisis Featurette, City Lights Films, Zealot UK
Da 5 Bloods, “Emory Douglas x Da 5 Bloods”, Netflix, Mark Woollen & Associates
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga, “Fire Saga”, Netflix, Big Picture
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, “Chadwick Acting”, Netflix, GrandSon
BEST BTS/EPK FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (UNDER 2 MINUTES)
On the Rocks, “Bill and Sofia”, Apple TV+, Mobscene (WINNER)
Chernobyl, “Behind the Curtain” (BTS Full Length), HBO
Home, “First Look”, Apple TV+, Create
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier, “Co-Workers”, Disney+, ZEALOT
Wu-Tang: An American Saga, BTS — Making the Music, Hulu, Hulu
BEST BTS/EPK FOR A TV/STREAMING SERIES (OVER 2 MINUTES)
See “Creating the World” Featurette, Apple TV+, Wild Card (WINNER)
Chernobyl, Aftermath (BTS), HBO
Home Before Dark, “Inside the Series” Featurette, Apple TV+, Apple Creative Content
The Luminaries, “Character — Eva Green” Snackable, Working Title Television, Random
The Morning Show, “Art Imitating Life” Featurette, Apple TV+, No Roads Productions
BEST RADIO/AUDIO SPOT (ALL GENRES)
Midnight Sky, “Repeat”, Netflix, GrandSon (WINNER)
Bruce Springsteen’s Letter To You Radio Spot, Apple TV+, Apple TV+
Honey Boy, “Review, Amazon Studios, Tiny Hero
Nomadland Radio30, “This Life”, Searchlight Pictures, Mark Woollen & Associates
The Turning, “Nanny Wanted”, Universal Pictures, Inside Job
THR Newsletters
Sign up for THR news straight to your inbox every day