Directed by
Gus Van Sant |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Matt Damon | ... | (written by) & |
Ben Affleck | ... | (written by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Su Armstrong | ... | executive producer |
Lawrence Bender | ... | producer |
Jonathan Gordon | ... | executive producer |
Chris Moore | ... | co-producer |
Scott Mosier | ... | co-executive producer |
Kevin Smith | ... | co-executive producer |
Bob Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Harvey Weinstein | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Danny Elfman |
Cinematography by
Jean-Yves Escoffier | ... | director of photography (as Jean Yves Escoffier) |
Editing by
Pietro Scalia |
Casting By
Kerry Barden | ||
Suzanne Crowley | ||
Billy Hopkins |
Production Design by
Missy Stewart | ... | (as Melissa Stewart) |
Art Direction by
James McAteer |
Set Decoration by
Jaro Dick |
Costume Design by
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor |
Makeup Department
James D. Brown | ... | hair stylist |
Jean Carney | ... | additional makeup artist: Boston |
Elizabeth Cecchini | ... | additional hair stylist: Boston |
Leslie Ann Sebert | ... | makeup department head (as Leslie Sebert) |
Production Management
Dorothy Aufiero | ... | production supervisor: Boston |
Christopher Goode | ... | unit production manager: Boston |
Robert Hackl | ... | post production supervisor (as Robert A. Hackl) |
Brent O'Connor | ... | unit production manager |
Pamela Winn-Barnett | ... | post production supervisor (as Pam Winn Barnett) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jennifer Deathe | ... | third assistant director |
Lisa Janowski | ... | second assistant director: Boston |
Andrew Shea | ... | first assistant director |
David Till | ... | second assistant director |
Kate Weiss | ... | dgc trainee |
Brian A. York | ... | second second assistant director: Boston (as Brian York) |
Art Department
Michael E. Allegretto | ... | greensman (as Michael Allegretto) |
Judson Bell | ... | construction foreman: Boston |
Vito Botticella | ... | assistant head stand-by carpenter |
Duncan Campbell | ... | construction foreman |
Manya Cetlin | ... | set dresser: Boston |
Jessica Chaffin | ... | art department assistant: Boston |
David Orin Charles | ... | on-set decorator (as David Charles) |
Kirk Coppella | ... | head painter (as Kirk Copella) |
Christine Kaseta Cornelius | ... | on-set scenic artist: Boston (as Christine Kaseta-Cornelius) |
Marc Corriveau | ... | property master |
Jack Coyle | ... | carpenter: Boston |
Vince Donato | ... | carpenter |
Ken Doyle | ... | second man: Boston (as Kenny Doyle) |
Mark Duffield | ... | second assistant art director |
Jennifer Engel | ... | props assistant: Boston |
David Evans | ... | assistant property master |
Danielle Fleury | ... | set decoration buyer |
Chris Fousek | ... | set dresser: Boston (as Chris 'Curtis' Fousek) |
Graeme Gossage | ... | property buyer (as Graeme 'Goose' Gossage) |
Kenneth Hardy | ... | art director: Boston (as Kenneth A. Hardy) |
Wayne Jacques | ... | set dresser |
Diane J. Laurienzo | ... | charge scenic: Boston (as Diane Laurienzo) |
Gordon Lebredt | ... | first assistant art director (as Gordon LeBredt) |
Eric Levenson | ... | scenic artist: Boston |
Michael Madden | ... | first assistant art director |
Karen Menze | ... | scenic artist: Boston |
Vanessa Mills | ... | scenic artist: Boston |
Kris Moran | ... | assistant property master: Boston (as Kristine Moran) |
Steven Morell | ... | set dresser: Boston |
Lisa Nagid | ... | art department coordinator: Boston |
Peter E. Nauyokas | ... | on-set dresser |
Mark O'Donoghue | ... | location head carpenter |
Eugene Pope | ... | carpenter: Boston |
Reet Puhm | ... | key scenic artist |
Paul Richards | ... | lead man: Boston |
John 'Butch' Rose | ... | assistant decorator |
Kathleen Rosen | ... | set decorator: Boston |
Adam Scher | ... | set designer: Boston |
Kurt Smith | ... | construction coordinator: Boston |
Aileen Sovronsky | ... | set decoration buyer: Boston |
Phillip Tellez | ... | construction coordinator (as Phil Tellez) |
Mark Tucker | ... | scenic artist: Boston |
Donald Wilson Jr. | ... | set dresser: Boston |
Bobby Anderson | ... | picture car coordinator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Peter Appleton | ... | adr walla editor |
Kelley Baker | ... | supervising sound editor |
Mike Boudry | ... | adr recordist (as Mike Boudrey) |
David A. Cohen | ... | dialogue editor |
Tom E. Dahl | ... | re-recording mixer (as Tom Dahl) |
Steve Fontano | ... | foley mixer |
Michael 'Gonzo' Gandsey | ... | sound editor (as Michael Gandsey 'Gonzo') |
Kostas Gkikas | ... | adr mixer (BPO version) |
Doc Kane | ... | adr mixer |
Steve Kohler | ... | sound recordist |
Owen Langevin | ... | sound mixer |
James J. Mase | ... | center boom recordist: Boston (as James Mase) |
Marnie Moore | ... | foley artist |
Richard Moore | ... | sound editor |
Jennifer Myers | ... | foley artist |
Margie O'Malley | ... | foley artist |
Aaron Olsen | ... | assistant sound editor (as Aaron Olson) |
Frank Rinella | ... | foley recordist |
Erika Schengili-Roberts | ... | left boom operator (as Erika Schengeli-Roberts) |
Leslie Shatz | ... | re-recording mixer |
Concha Solano | ... | assistant sound editor |
Jim Thompson | ... | right boom operator |
Gus Van Sant | ... | re-recording mixer |
Patrick Winters | ... | sound editor |
Special Effects by
William 'Billy Jack' Jakielaszek | ... | special effects (as William 'Billyjack' Jakielaszek) |
Brian Ricci | ... | special effects coordinator |
Ed Ricci | ... | special effects (as Edward Ricci) |
Stephen R. Ricci | ... | special effects (as Stephen Ricci) |
Visual Effects by
Brian Allan | ... | optical camera (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jery Hewitt | ... | stunt coordinator |
Brian Ricci | ... | utility stunt |
Camera and Electrical Department
Martin Albert | ... | grip: Boston |
James Callanan | ... | grip |
Mark J. Casey | ... | electrician: Boston |
Scott D. Davis | ... | best boy electric: Boston (as Scott Davis) |
Thomas Doran | ... | best boy grip: Boston |
Tim Driscoll | ... | grip: Boston |
Bryan Forde | ... | gaffer |
Adam Gilmore | ... | second assistant camera: Boston |
Stephen Girouard | ... | electrician: Boston (as Steve Girouard) |
Wayne Goodchild | ... | grip |
Neil Gover | ... | electrician |
Bob Hannah | ... | electrician (as Robert Hannah) |
Brian Heller | ... | camera operator: Boston |
Greg Hill | ... | camera technician: Wescam camera |
Tim Hogan | ... | grip: Boston |
David Kellner | ... | best boy electric (as Dave Kellner) |
Steve Klys | ... | grip |
James Kohne | ... | grip |
George Kraychyk | ... | still photographer |
Jim MacCammon | ... | electrician (as James MacCammon) |
Mark Manchester | ... | key grip |
William McKibbin | ... | electrician |
Jack McPhee | ... | electrician: Boston (as Jack MacPhee) |
Joseph Micomonaco | ... | second assistant camera (as Joe Micomonaco) |
Malcolm Nefsky | ... | best boy grip |
David Norris | ... | camera operator: Wescam camera, closing credit sequence |
Bob O'Connor | ... | grip |
Rick Perotto | ... | first assistant camera |
Dana Perry | ... | rigging grip / second unit dolly grip |
Matthew Pill | ... | grip |
Herb Reischl Jr. | ... | rigging gaffer (as Herb Reischl) |
Stephanie Ryan | ... | camera loader: Boston |
Tracy Shaw | ... | dolly grip |
Peter Sweeney | ... | camera trainee |
Robert Tompkins | ... | dolly grip: Boston |
Ken Wyke | ... | electrician (as Kenneth Wyke) |
Rocky Brown | ... | lighting technician (uncredited) |
Kevin Craine | ... | rigging elect (uncredited) |
Stefan Forbes | ... | additional assistant camera: Boston (uncredited) |
Guy Holt | ... | electrician (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Mark Bennett | ... | casting assistant: New York |
Matt Bouldry | ... | extras casting assistant: Boston (as Matthew Bouldry) |
Kevin Fennessy | ... | extras casting: Boston |
Tina Gerussi | ... | casting: Toronto |
Jennifer McNamara | ... | casting associate |
Carolyn Pickman | ... | local casting: Boston |
Jane Rogers | ... | extras casting: Toronto |
Deborah Maxwell Dion | ... | casting associate: Los Angeles (uncredited) |
Jodi Purdy-Quinlan | ... | extras casting assistant (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Susan Anderson | ... | set costumer: Boston |
Nancy Drinan | ... | wardrobe production assistant: Boston |
Gerri Gillan | ... | set costumer (as Gerri Gillian) |
Debbie Holbrook | ... | wardrobe supervisor: Boston |
Lisa Lesniak | ... | wardrobe dyer: Boston |
Ann Powderly | ... | set costumer: Boston |
Marcia Scott | ... | set costumer |
Dawn Testa | ... | set costumer: Boston |
Vanessa Vogel | ... | assistant costume designer |
Delphine White | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Loreen Lightfoot | ... | costume cutter/stitcher (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Gary Burritt | ... | negative cutter |
Kelley Dixon | ... | first assistant editor (as Kelley C. Dixon) |
Jolie Gorchov | ... | post-production coordinator |
Scott Patrick Green | ... | editing intern |
D-J Haanraadts | ... | assistant editor (as D-J) |
Mike Mertens | ... | color timer (as Michael Mertens) |
Kim Roseborough | ... | assistant editor |
Heidi Vogel | ... | post production consultant |
Chisako Yokoyama | ... | first assistant editor |
Location Management
Marty Dejczak | ... | unit location manager |
Mark Fitzgerald | ... | assistant location manager: Boston |
Charles Harrington | ... | unit location manager: Boston |
Mark Logan | ... | assistant location manager |
David McIlroy | ... | location production assistant (as David McIllroy) |
Luke Ramsey | ... | location production assistant: Boston (as Lucius Ramsey) |
Music Department
Steve Bartek | ... | orchestrator / score producer |
Julian Bratolyubov | ... | music preparation |
Debbi Datz-Pyle | ... | music contractor |
Danny Elfman | ... | score producer |
Eric Greenspan | ... | music legal services |
Liz Heller | ... | executive soundtrack producer: Capitol Records |
Bill Jackson | ... | score recordist |
Artie Kane | ... | conductor |
Kenneth Karman | ... | music editor |
Jeffrey Kimball | ... | music supervisor |
Stephanie Lowry | ... | assistant music editor |
Mark McKenzie | ... | additional orchestrator |
Jill Meyers | ... | music clearance |
Bobbi Page | ... | vocal contractor |
Dennis S. Sands | ... | score mixer (as Dennis Sands) / score recordist (as Dennis Sands) |
Kari Windingstad | ... | vocal contractor |
Patti Zimmitti | ... | music contractor |
Rick Baptist | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Steve Becknell | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Jason Bentley | ... | music supervisor (uncredited) |
Chris Boardman | ... | music arranger (uncredited) |
Marc Bonilla | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) / musician: electric guitar (uncredited) |
Tom Boyd | ... | musician: oboe soloist (uncredited) |
George Doering | ... | musician (uncredited) |
David Duke | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Jerry Folsom | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Gary Grant | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Sean M. Hickey | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Frank Macchia | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
John Moses | ... | clarinet (uncredited) |
Stephanie Murray | ... | score stage administrator (uncredited) |
Brian O'Connor | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Bryan Pezzone | ... | musician: piano soloist (uncredited) |
John Reynolds | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Sally Stevens | ... | singer (uncredited) |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn (uncredited) |
Richard Todd | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Brad Warnaar | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Phillip Yao | ... | musician: french horn (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathryn Buck | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Richard P. Abate Jr. | ... | driver: Boston (as Richard Abate Jr.) |
Robert Albano | ... | driver: Boston |
Ken Barbet | ... | lead driver |
Pat Brennan | ... | driver |
Percy Budd | ... | driver |
Ricardo Burkhardt | ... | driver: set decoration |
Richard Buttaro | ... | driver: Boston |
Tom Costley | ... | driver: Boston |
Robert Destasio | ... | driver: Boston |
Robert Dudley | ... | driver: Boston |
Ron Dunder | ... | driver: Boston |
Gary Flanagan | ... | driver |
Ray Gabourie | ... | driver |
Joseph Gagliardi | ... | driver: Boston (as Joe Gagliardi) |
Richard Hanscom | ... | driver: Boston |
Charles V. Haskins | ... | driver: Boston |
Stuart Hughes | ... | driver |
Gordon Ionson | ... | driver |
Norman Mahoney | ... | driver: Boston |
Robert Martini | ... | transportation captain: Boston |
William McGrath | ... | driver: Boston |
Stuart Mitchell | ... | transportation captain |
Neil Montgomerie | ... | driver |
William O'Brien | ... | transportation coordinator: Boston |
Greg O'Hara | ... | driver |
James O'Leary | ... | driver: Boston |
George Russell Jr. | ... | driver: Boston |
Joseph F. Ryan Jr. | ... | driver: Boston |
Bartley Small | ... | driver: Boston |
Dave Staples | ... | transportation coordinator |
Maurice Tremblay | ... | driver |
Chris Warren | ... | driver: cook, Boston |
Joe Warren | ... | driver: Boston |
Additional Crew
C-Nedra Al-Thor | ... | payroll clerk |
Ted Alvarez | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Larry Babitz | ... | catering assistant: Boston |
Doug Benson | ... | post-production accountant |
Justin Bill | ... | stand-in: Mr. Skarsgård |
Adam Bryant | ... | stand-in: Mr. Williams |
Brian Burkin | ... | business/legal: Miramax |
Ian Campbell | ... | stand-in: Mr. Casey Affleck |
Drew Clarke | ... | assistant: Mr. Damon and Mr. Affleck |
Marianne Crescenzi | ... | production coordinator: Boston |
Mary Donovan | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Ann Du Val | ... | legal: A Band Apart |
Robert Easton | ... | dialect coach |
Prudence Emery | ... | unit publicist |
Kiley Fascia | ... | first assistant accountant |
Pablo Ferro | ... | title design |
Frank Foley | ... | craft service: Boston |
Karen Gagne-Signorello | ... | production assistant |
Robert Glover | ... | office production assistant (as Bob Glover) |
Carlos K. Goodman | ... | legal: A Band Apart (as Carlos Goodman) |
Craig Goodwill | ... | office production assistant |
Scott Patrick Green | ... | assistant: Mr. Van Sant |
Robert Hoehn | ... | stand-in: Mr. Hauser |
Brandon Hollyer | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Christian J. Hollyer | ... | production assistant: Boston (as Christian Hollyer) |
P. Robert Hughes | ... | stand-in: Mr. Hauser |
Marty Ignatowski | ... | catering assistant: Boston |
April A. Janow | ... | production accountant (as April Janow) |
Jamie Kershaw | ... | legal: A Band Apart |
Harmony Korine | ... | consultant: jail |
Randy Kumano | ... | co-production coordinator |
Laurie Lapides | ... | stand-in: Ms. Driver |
Mark R. Lindsay | ... | sales representative (as Mark Lindsay) |
Sophia Lofters | ... | travel coordinator |
John Loughlin | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Colin MacLellan | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Vair Macphee | ... | production coordinator |
Marc Mann | ... | midi programmer |
Dana T. Marsh | ... | master of choristers |
David Marshall | ... | stand-in: Mr. Ben Affleck |
Bill McAdams Jr. | ... | stand-in: Mr. Damon |
Courtney McDonnell | ... | executive: A Band Apart |
Michael McGroarty | ... | stand-in: Mr. Casey Affleck |
Derek Milosavljevic | ... | stand-in: Mr. Ben Affleck (as Derek Milosavijevic) |
Meg Montagnino-Jarrett | ... | production secretary: Boston (as Meg Montagnino) |
Krisztina M. Neglia | ... | stand-in: Ms. Driver (as Kristina Meuring) |
Patrick O'Donnell | ... | math consultant (as Dr. Patrick O'Donnell) |
Elisabeth O'Kelly | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Bill Phillips | ... | first assistant accountant: Boston |
David Riccardi | ... | accounting clerk: Boston |
Michael Rosenfeld | ... | immigration legal |
Alex Ross | ... | stand-in: Mr. Damon |
Neil Sacker | ... | business/legal: Miramax |
Catherine Sample | ... | office production assistant |
Burton Sharp | ... | adr group coordinator (as Berton Sharp) |
Rebecca Erwin Spencer | ... | assistant: Mr. Williams (as Rebecca Irwin Spencer) |
Aaron Stockard | ... | production assistant: Boston |
Jeff Swafford | ... | assistant: Mr. Bender |
Michelle Sy | ... | assistant: Mr. Gordon |
Evann Tenor | ... | stand-in: Mr. Damon |
Sarah Thornton | ... | accounting clerk |
John Turtle | ... | consultant: psychology |
Gordon Weiske | ... | set production assistant |
Amanda White | ... | assistant: Ms. Armstrong |
Rebecca Bennett | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
Adam Bitterman | ... | adr voice (uncredited) |
Richard Bronskill | ... | auricle operator (uncredited) |
Don Carmody | ... | production consultant (uncredited) |
Kathy Duecker | ... | post production accountant (uncredited) |
Stephen L'Heureux | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Don LaFontaine | ... | trailer voice over (uncredited) |
Tony Morgan | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Michael Peavey | ... | helicopter pilot (uncredited) |
Colin Thacher | ... | assistant: Mr. Van Sant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Derrick Bridgeman | ... | thanks |
Steve Burkow | ... | thanks |
John Burnham | ... | thanks (as John L. Burnham) |
William S. Burroughs | ... | in memory of |
Larry Cancro | ... | thanks |
Andrew Cannava | ... | thanks |
Robert M. Curcuro | ... | thanks (as Bobby Curcuro) |
Jimmy Darmody | ... | thanks |
Robin Dawson | ... | thanks |
Sam Fischer | ... | thanks (as Sam Fisher) |
Jean Flannagan | ... | thanks |
Richard Francis | ... | thanks |
Joe Garagiola | ... | thanks |
Alberto García | ... | thanks |
Peter Garrison | ... | thanks |
Gary Gersh | ... | thanks |
Allen Ginsberg | ... | in memory of |
Sheldon L. Glashow | ... | thanks |
Liz Glotzer | ... | thanks |
William Goldman | ... | thanks |
Tim Grafft | ... | thanks |
Kim Green | ... | thanks |
John Hadity | ... | thanks |
Kevin Hyman | ... | thanks |
Julie Kirkham | ... | thanks |
Daniel Kleitman | ... | thanks (as Daniel J. Kleitman) |
Barbara Koplin | ... | thanks |
Stephen Koplin | ... | thanks |
Anthony Kubrak | ... | thanks (as Anthony Kubiak) |
Jay Lacopo | ... | thanks |
Jack Lechner | ... | thanks |
Richard Linklater | ... | thanks |
Terrence Malick | ... | thanks |
Shannon McIntosh | ... | thanks |
Jack McNees | ... | thanks |
Michael Menchel | ... | thanks |
Margaret Mittleman | ... | thanks |
Earnest Moniz | ... | thanks |
Gaby Morgerman | ... | thanks |
Chris Murphy | ... | thanks |
Kim Niemi | ... | thanks |
Mike Nilon | ... | thanks (as Mike Nylon) |
Nicole Pennington | ... | thanks |
David Plant | ... | thanks |
Meryl Poster | ... | thanks |
Mary Ramos | ... | thanks |
Rob Reiner | ... | thanks |
Heather Mara Rem | ... | thanks (as Heather Rem) |
David Riccardi | ... | thanks |
Cheyenne Rothman | ... | thanks |
Skylar Satenstein | ... | thanks |
Chuck Saucier | ... | thanks |
Michelle Silverman | ... | thanks (as Michele Kuznetsky) |
Michael Simpson | ... | thanks (as Mike Simpson) |
Amy Slotnick | ... | thanks |
Gerry Speca | ... | thanks |
Dick Stockton | ... | thanks |
Lee Stollman | ... | thanks |
Gail Thompson | ... | thanks |
Jenno Topping | ... | thanks |
Mark Tusk | ... | thanks |
Paul Webster | ... | thanks |
David F. Wheeler | ... | thanks |
Patrick Whitesell | ... | thanks |
Ann Marie Williams | ... | thanks |
Peter Yates | ... | thanks |
Donna Zuchlinsky | ... | thanks |
Edward Zwick | ... | thanks (as Ed Zwick) |