Directed by
Kevin Costner |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Lauran Paine | ... | (novel) |
Craig Storper | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order)
Robert Duvall | ... | Boss Spearman | |
Kevin Costner | ... | Charley Waite | |
Annette Bening | ... | Sue Barlow | |
Michael Gambon | ... | Denton Baxter | |
Michael Jeter | ... | Percy | |
Diego Luna | ... | Button | |
James Russo | ... | Sheriff Poole | |
Abraham Benrubi | ... | Mose | |
Dean McDermott | ... | Doc Barlow | |
Kim Coates | ... | Butler | |
Herb Kohler | ... | Cafe Man | |
Peter MacNeill | ... | Mack | |
Cliff Saunders | ... | Ralph | |
Patricia Stutz | ... | Ralph's Wife (as Pat Stutz) | |
Julian Richings | ... | Wylie | |
Ian Tracey | ... | Tom | |
Rod Wilson | ... | Gus | |
Diego Diablo Del Mar | ... | Ballester (as Diego Del Mar) | |
Patricia Benedict | ... | Cafe Woman | |
Tim Koetting | ... | Bartender Bill | |
Tom Carey | ... | Ray | |
Kurtis Sanheim | ... | Cory | |
Billy Morton | ... | Junior | |
Alex Zahara | ... | Chet | |
Chad Camilleri | ... | Ace | |
Greg Schlosser | ... | Pete | |
Guy Bews | ... | Roy | |
Lorette Clow | ... | Mack's Wife | |
Alexis Cerkiewicz | ... | Mack's Daughter |
Produced by
Armyan Bernstein | ... | executive producer |
Kevin Costner | ... | producer |
Jake Eberts | ... | producer |
Craig Storper | ... | executive producer |
David Valdes | ... | producer |
Music by
Michael Kamen |
Cinematography by
J. Michael Muro | ... | director of photography (as James Muro) |
Editing by
Michael J. Duthie | ||
Miklos Wright |
Casting By
Mindy Marin |
Production Design by
Gae S. Buckley | ... | (as Gae Buckley) |
Art Direction by
Gary Myers |
Set Decoration by
Mary-Lou Storey |
Costume Design by
John Bloomfield |
Makeup Department
Brenda Boutet | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Tania El Zahr | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Elle Elliott | ... | hair stylist: Mr. Costner / key hair designer (as Eleanor Elliott) |
Julie Hewett | ... | makeup artist: Ms. Bening |
Joanne Jacobsen | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Pearl Louie | ... | key makeup artist |
Cathy Olshaski | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Karla Pospisil | ... | makeup artist |
Francisco X. Pérez | ... | makeup designer |
Omar Roessler | ... | makeup artist: dailies |
Jon C. White | ... | key hair stylist (as Jon White) |
Stacey Butterworth | ... | wig maker (uncredited) |
Production Management
Christy Dimmig | ... | post-production supervisor |
Brian Leslie Parker | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Devin Hillier | ... | third assistant director: second unit |
Brad Moerke | ... | second assistant director |
David J. Negron Jr. | ... | second unit director |
Kathy Ringer | ... | third assistant director (as Katherine L. Ringer) |
Darren Robson | ... | third assistant director |
L. David Silva | ... | first assistant director (as David Silva) |
Art Department
Cheryl Allsen | ... | greens person |
Alfred A. Arndt | ... | construction coordinator |
Dean Baker | ... | greens best boy |
Rick Barrett | ... | carpenter |
Tracey Baryski | ... | assistant art director |
Janos Berzai | ... | assistant to carpenter |
Louis Cochand | ... | assistant to carpenter |
Laura Cuthill-Luft | ... | set decoration buyer (as Laura Cuthill) |
Ron Darby | ... | construction buyer |
Deborah Day | ... | greens person |
Floris Dewit | ... | carpenter |
Elizabeth Flaherty | ... | art research |
Kieran Gelfand | ... | lead |
Celine Godberson | ... | assistant property master |
Dean Goodine | ... | property master |
George Griffiths | ... | stand-by painter |
Ted Haigh | ... | senior graphic designer |
Michael Hentges | ... | painter |
Octavia Holden | ... | carpenter |
Rick Janzen | ... | lead signwriter |
Tom Johnson | ... | paint coordinator |
Johnny Jones | ... | armoury props |
Loyola Lewis | ... | on-set painter / stand-by painter |
Robert Littlechild | ... | carpenter |
Daniel A. MacDonald | ... | set decoration helper |
Johan McCroy | ... | carpenter |
Aaron McCullough | ... | scenic painter |
David J. Negron Jr. | ... | storyboard artist |
Erin Olinger | ... | art department trainee (as Erin Garson) |
Travis Ontkean | ... | carpenter |
Troy Pohl | ... | carpenter |
Dana Rainer | ... | on-set greensman |
Trinity Shane | ... | assistant to carpenter |
Christopher J.A. Smith | ... | on-set dresser: Canada |
Dan Stoddart | ... | Lead Metal Fabricator/Welder |
Peter Topp | ... | on-set greensman |
Sloane U'Ren | ... | set designer |
Bev Ulmer | ... | greens helper |
James Weeks | ... | greens head |
Rob Welter | ... | carpenter |
Michael Winder | ... | carpenter |
Kimberley Zaharko | ... | art department assistant |
Geordin Zee | ... | carpenter |
Sound Department
James Bailey | ... | foley artist |
Steve Bartkowicz | ... | re-recording engineer |
Stu Bernstein | ... | sound editor (as Stew Bernstein) |
Barney Cabral | ... | supervising sound editor |
Claudia Carle | ... | adr recordist |
Matt Colleran | ... | sound re-recordist |
Patrick Cyccone Jr. | ... | re-recording mixer (as Patrick Cyccone) |
James Doyle | ... | mix assistant engineer |
Rickley W. Dumm | ... | first assistant sound editor / sound effects editor |
Richard Dwan Jr. | ... | sound editor (as Richard Dwan) |
Glen Gauthier | ... | production sound mixer |
Peter Gleaves | ... | adr mixer |
Michael Keller | ... | re-recording mixer |
Nick Neutra | ... | foley mixer |
Todd Niesen | ... | dialogue denoising |
Perry Robertson | ... | co-supervising sound editor |
Scott Sanders | ... | sound designer / sound editor |
Adam Sharpe | ... | adr mixer |
Frederick H. Stahly | ... | sound editor |
Trent Stewart | ... | sound boom |
Steve Switzer | ... | boom operator |
Kevin Zimmerman | ... | assistant sound editor (as Kevin A. Zimmerman) |
Special Effects by
Barry Cameron | ... | special effects technician (as 'Bearcat' Cameron) |
Scott Cameron | ... | special effects assistant |
Allan Cotter | ... | pyrotechnician |
Mike Friesen | ... | special effects assistant |
Rocco Larizza | ... | special effects technician |
Marc Lord | ... | special effects assistant |
Alan Love | ... | special effects assistant |
Gerry Martins | ... | special effects technician |
Jim McFall | ... | special effects rigging/fabricator (as James McFall) |
Jim McGillivary | ... | special effects set foreman |
Maurice Routly | ... | special effects foreman |
Robert Sheridan | ... | special effects technician |
Bob Trevino | ... | pyrotechnician |
David Neil Trifunovich | ... | special effects supervisor (as Neil Trifunovich) |
Steve Wood | ... | special effects assistant (as Steohen Wood) |
Visual Effects by
Andrew Bonello | ... | visual effects developer |
Shawn Broes | ... | digital mastering editor |
Elika Burns | ... | digital paint and rotoscope artist (as Eric 'Elika' Burns) |
Michelle Butler | ... | digital compositor |
Sarah Coatts | ... | associate visual effects producer |
Robert Cribbett | ... | lead compositor |
Jon Doyle | ... | digital compositor |
Conny Fauser | ... | inferno artist |
David Fogg | ... | digital compositor |
Juan Gonzalez | ... | matchmover |
Abra Grupp | ... | compositing supervisor |
Petra Holtorf-Stratton | ... | visual effects producer |
Kristin Johnson | ... | inferno artist |
Tom Lamb | ... | digital compositor |
Cameron MacDonald | ... | visual effects cinematographer |
Michael Maloney | ... | digital compositor |
Steve Miller | ... | assistant editor: Yu & Co |
Sheila Molnar | ... | digital paint and rotoscope artist |
David J. Negron Jr. | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Tara Handy Turner | ... | systems manager |
Steve Wright | ... | digital compositor: Cinesite |
Danny Albano | ... | digital effects artist (uncredited) |
Stunts
Dave Badgerow | ... | stunt wagon driver |
Dwight Beard | ... | stunt wagon driver |
Guy Bews | ... | stunt coordinator: Canada |
Don Bland | ... | stunts |
Chad Camilleri | ... | stunts |
Jim Finkbeiner | ... | stunts |
Don Gillespie | ... | stunt wagon driver |
Norman Howell | ... | stunt coordinator: US |
Ben Louis | ... | stunts |
Shawn C. Orr | ... | stunts (as Shawn Orr) |
J.R. Reding | ... | stunts |
Gary Robert | ... | utility stunts |
Mark Stewart | ... | stunts |
Dwayne Wiley | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Dominic Bartolone | ... | camera production assistant |
Lee Blasingame | ... | lead assistant camera: "a" camera |
Paul Brebner | ... | second assistant camera |
Carolynn Brocke | ... | additional second assistant camera |
John Buckley | ... | gaffer |
Mark Cohen | ... | assistant camera / camera operator: "b" camera |
Douglas Craik | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Sacha Fassaert | ... | assistant camera: "c" camera |
Aris Georgiopoulos | ... | additional first assistant camera |
Junichi Hosoi | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Martin Keough | ... | gaffer |
Chris Large | ... | still photographer |
Micah Llewellyn-Dance | ... | remote head technician |
Cameron MacDonald | ... | additional photographer (as Cam MacDonald) |
Keith Marion | ... | lamp operator |
Álex Martínez | ... | assistant camera |
Tim Milligan | ... | dolly grip |
Harald Ortenburger | ... | camera operator |
Douglas Raines | ... | lamp operator |
Open Range | ... | lighting balloon tech |
Gordon Schmidt | ... | grip |
Rick D. Schmidt | ... | key grip |
Chris Speers | ... | best boy grip |
Scott Storm | ... | grip |
Carey Toner | ... | daily camera operator: b camera/steadicam operator |
David Vernerey | ... | rigging gaffer |
Darek Wyszynski | ... | first assistant camera |
Casting Department
Heike Brandstatter | ... | casting: Canada |
Barbara Harris | ... | adr voice casting |
Jackie Lind | ... | casting: Alberta |
Louise Mackiewicz | ... | extras casting |
Coreen Mayrs | ... | casting: Canada |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Colleen Bryant | ... | lead tailor |
Tara Charran | ... | wardrobe coordinator |
Barbara Gordon | ... | costumer: Kevin Costner |
Lizzie McGovern | ... | assistant costume designer |
Heather Moore | ... | key truck costumer |
Tim Ranson | ... | costumer: Robert Duvall |
Christine Thomson | ... | costumer |
Summer Valdes | ... | wardrobe runner |
Editorial Department
Judith Babcock | ... | post-production coordinator |
Shelley Bakus | ... | first assistant editor |
Rhonda Blewett | ... | telecine assistant |
Kimberly Covate | ... | digital mastering producer |
Mo Henry | ... | negative cutter |
Warren Langford | ... | first assistant editor |
Richard Long | ... | assistant editor |
David Orr | ... | laboratory color timer |
Mike Sowa | ... | digital preview colorist |
Mykel Thuncher | ... | color timer |
Tracey Wadmore-Smith | ... | associate editor |
Marc Wielage | ... | digital intermediate colorist |
Grant Wilkinson | ... | post-production assistant |
Valance Eisleben | ... | high definition editorial services (uncredited) |
Richard Garibaldi | ... | home video mastering colorist (uncredited) |
Location Management
Travis Becker | ... | trainee location manager |
Brian Dunne | ... | assistant location manager |
Peter Horn | ... | location manager |
Angelique Silberman | ... | location coordinator (uncredited) |
Music Department
Ramiro Belgardt | ... | music editor |
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Peter Boyer | ... | additional orchestrator |
Rupert Christie | ... | additional orchestrator |
Robert Elhai | ... | orchestrator |
Ilan Eshkeri | ... | additional orchestrator |
Vic Fraser | ... | music preparation |
Matthias Gohl | ... | additional orchestrator (as Teese Gohl) / music producer (as Teese Gohl) |
Richard Ihnatowicz | ... | music preparation |
Michael Kamen | ... | conductor / orchestrator |
Mitchell Leib | ... | executive in charge of music |
Stephen McLaughlin | ... | music mixer / music producer / music recordist |
Blake Neely | ... | additional orchestrator |
Michael Nomad Ripoll | ... | guitarist (as Michael Ripoll) |
Tom Villano | ... | music editor |
Jake Walker | ... | musician |
Brad Warnaar | ... | additional orchestrator |
Don Welty | ... | music business and legal affairs |
Jeremy Rubolino | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Cristina Weigmann | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Jim Barbaro | ... | driver (as James Joseph Barbaro) / driver: hair/makeup |
Dwight Beard | ... | transportation |
Anthony Bixby | ... | driver |
Alfie Creighton | ... | driver |
Shelley Crooks | ... | driver |
Howard Horwitz | ... | driver |
John Matlock | ... | driver |
Bruce McGregor | ... | driver |
Bruce Milward | ... | driver |
Kevin Profit | ... | driver |
Allen Proskow | ... | driver |
Shelley Shierman | ... | driver |
Kathi Vold | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Jasa Abreo | ... | assistant: Mr. Costner |
Aviline Adshead | ... | first aid |
B. Keith Anderson | ... | wrangler |
Tiffany Bartlett | ... | documentarian |
Dave Bennett | ... | completion bond rep |
Peter Bews | ... | wrangler (as Peter J. Bews) |
Lori Boyle | ... | animal trainer |
Ursula Brauner | ... | dog trainer |
David Christopher Brown | ... | documentarian |
Jeffrey A. Cook | ... | balloon technician |
Rob Doak | ... | video coordinator |
Dana Dubé | ... | animal trainer |
Nicole Duperron | ... | stitcher |
John Gaskin | ... | production accountant |
Alan Geoffrion | ... | assistant: Mr. Duvall |
Jan Gillan | ... | first assistant accountant |
John B. Gillis | ... | wrangler |
Monika Hagele | ... | production assistant |
Buck Hamilton | ... | wrangler |
Lloyd Jacobson | ... | wrangler |
Robin Jonas | ... | senior executive |
Matthew Kershaw | ... | production assistant |
Janet Lamonte | ... | stitcher |
Zeke Lopez | ... | production legal |
Karen MacDonald | ... | wrangler |
Karen Macdonald | ... | animal wrangler |
Rick Martine | ... | wrangler |
Leslie Maynes | ... | payroll accountant |
Meredith Mohr | ... | assistant: Ms. Bening |
Lee Anne Muldoon | ... | unit publicist |
Boone Narr | ... | animal supplier |
Douglas 'Tree' Nelson | ... | wrangler (as Doug Nelson) |
Jason Nolan | ... | production assistant |
Paige Palmer | ... | production coordinator |
Lynn Patterson | ... | head wrangler |
Jerri Phillips | ... | wrangler |
Lee Phillips | ... | wrangler captain |
Rick Richter | ... | wrangler |
Troy Rudolph | ... | production assistant |
Eleanor Russell | ... | stitcher |
Mark Schneider | ... | horse handler/wrangler |
Eera Sherrington | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Joshua Spencer | ... | visual effects production assistant |
David M. Taylor | ... | second assistant accountant |
Mark Thomason | ... | photo double / stand-in |
Marla Touw | ... | trainee production coordinator |
Bruce Toy | ... | chef |
Cathy Vayda | ... | wrangler |
Candace Villett | ... | dog wrangler |
Roger Williams | ... | epk/bts service provider: Inspired Image Picture Company |
Rita Wong | ... | accounting trainee |
Jay Johnson | ... | title designer (uncredited) |
Mark E Sheppard | ... | computer support services - USA (uncredited) |
Thanks
David Forbes | ... | Special liaison for Wesley First Nation |
Michael Jeter | ... | special memory to |
Carol Wong | ... | special thanks |
Garson Yu | ... | special thanks |