X
Close Ad
Games
Explore Games
BEST GAMES OF 2024 SO FAR
2024 GAME PUBLISHER RANKINGS
Xbox Game Pass
Best Games This Year
Best Games of All Time
Upcoming Releases
New PS5 Games
New Xbox Series X/S Games
New PC Games
New Switch Games
See All
New Games
New & Upcoming Games
Free & Subscription Games
Final Fantasy XIV: Dawntrail
Zenless Zone Zero
Legend of Heroes: Trails Through Daybreak
Beyond Good & Evil 20th Anniv.
Luigi's Mansion 2 HD
Riven (remake)
Elden Ring: Shadow of the Erdtree
Shin Megami Tensei V: Vengeance
See All
Movies
Explore Movies
JULY MOVIE PREVIEW
Upcoming Movies
DVD/Blu-ray: New & Upcoming
Best Movies This Year
Best Movies of All Time
Best Movies on Netflix
Best Movies on Hulu
Best Movies on Prime Video
Best Movies on Max
Best Movies on Paramount+
See All
New Movies in Theaters
MOVIE RELEASE CALENDAR
Twisters
Longlegs
Fly Me to the Moon
MaXXXine
Despicable Me 4
Kinds of Kindness
A Quiet Place: Day One
Horizon: An American Saga Ch. 1
Inside Out 2
See All
TV Shows
Explore TV
Renew/Cancel Scorecard
Best TV Shows This Year
Apple TV+: New & Upcoming
Disney+: New & Upcoming
Hulu: New & Upcoming
Max: New & Upcoming
Netflix: New & Upcoming
Paramount+: New & Upcoming
Peacock: New & Upcoming
Prime Video: New & Upcoming
See All
New TV Shows
TV PREMIERE CALENDAR
BEST TV SHOWS OF 2024 SO FAR
Kite Man: Hell Yeah!
Exploding Kittens
Emperor of Ocean Park
Sausage Party: Foodtopia
Sunny
Supacell
The Bear S3
House of the Dragon S2
See All
Music
New Albums
BEST ALBUMS OF 2024 SO FAR
Eminem: The Death of Slim Shady (Coup de Grâce)
Common & Pete Rock - Auditorium, Vol. 1
Zach Bryan: The Great American Bar Scene
Johnny Blue Skies Passage du Désir
Imagine Dragons: Loom
Camila Cabello: C, XOXO
Megan Thee Stallion: Megan
Charli XCX: Brat
Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft
See All
News
Register
Register
Dirty Dancing
Cast & Crew
Add My Rating
Critic Reviews
User Reviews
Cast & Crew
Details
Cast & Crew
Directed By
Emile Ardolino
Director
Written By
Eleanor Bergstein
written by
Cast
Jennifer Grey
Baby Houseman
Patrick Swayze
Johnny Castle
Jerry Orbach
Jake Houseman
Cynthia Rhodes
Penny Johnson
Jack Weston
Max Kellerman
Jane Brucker
Lisa Houseman
Kelly Bishop
Marjorie Houseman
Lonny Price
Neil Kellerman
Max Cantor
Robbie Gould
Charles 'Honi' Coles
Tito Suarez
Neal Jones
Billy Kostecki
'Cousin Brucie' Morrow
Magician
Wayne Knight
Stan
Paula Trueman
Mrs. Schumacher
Alvin Myerovich
Mr. Schumacher
Miranda Garrison
Vivian Pressman
Garry Goodrow
Moe Pressman
Antone Pagán
Staff Kid
Thomas Cannold
Bus Boy
M.R. Fletcher
Dirty Dancer
Jesus Fuentes
Dirty Dancer
Heather Lea Gerdes
Dirty Dancer
Karen Getz
Dirty Dancer
Andrew Charles Koch
Dirty Dancer
D.A. Pauley
Dirty Dancer
Doriana Sanchez
Dirty Dancer
Jennifer Stahl
Dirty Dancer
Jonathan Barnes
Tito's Band
Dwyght Bryan
Tito's Band
Tom Drake
Tito's Band
John Gotz
Tito's Band
Dwayne Malphus
Tito's Band
Clifford Watkins
Tito's Band
Stamati Arakas
Boy in Crowd
Emile Ardolino
Cameo
Darren W. Conrad
Dirty Dancer
Lori Janney
Young Woman Walking Lake
Karen Kaster
Dancer
Maxine McClanahan
Dirty Dancer
Jonathan Reed
Hotel Guest / Dancer
Produced By
Doro Bachrach
associate producer
Eleanor Bergstein
co-producer
Mitchell Cannold
executive producer
Linda Gottlieb
producer
Steven Reuther
executive producer
Music
John Morris
Composer
Cinematography
Jeffrey Jur
director of photography
Sound
Douglas Axtell
sound recordist / boom operator
George Baetz
sound recordist
Michael DiCosimo
stereo sound consultant: Dolby
Rick Dior
re-recording mixer
John Pritchett
sound mixer
Mark Rathaus
sound editor
Dan Sable
supervising sound editor
Ann Stein
adr editor
Dale Bartlett
assistant sound editor
Bob Olari
sound recordist
Lynn Sable
assistant sound editor
Sacha Semeria
re-recording mixer
Mel Zelniker
adr mixer
Editing
Peter C. Frank
Casting Director
Bonnie Timmermann
Casting Director
Production Design
David Chapman
Art Direction
Mark Haack
Stephen J. Lineweaver
Art Director
Set Design
Clay A. Griffith
Set Decorator
Costumes
Hilary Rosenfeld
Costume Designer
Makeup
Fríða Aradóttir
hair stylist
David Forrest
makeup artist
Gilbert La Chapelle
makeup artist
Marlies Vallant
hair stylist
Visual Effects
Chris F. Woods
title/optical producer: R/Greenberg Assoc.
Assistant Director
Herbert W. Gains
first assistant director
Nathalie Vadim
second assistant director
Production Management
Eileen Eichenstein
production supervisor
Tammy J. Green
post-production supervisor
Jeffrey L. Hayes
production manager
Lawrence Kasanoff
production manager
Art Department
David H. Allen
property master
Kevin Lee Allen
assistant art director
Tommy Allen
assistant art director
Dawn Baillie
Poster Designer
Bill Ballou
construction coordinator
Jennifer Gilbert
set dresser
Aryn Chapman
art department production assistant
Ken Chocolate
set dresser
Wayne Shepherd
set dresser
Stunts
Denise Amirante
stunts
Bill Anagnos
stunts
Norman Douglass
stunts
Jim Lovelett
stunt coordinator
Editorial
Pankaj Bajpai
colorist
Guy Barresi
assistant editor
Girish Bhargava
editor: additional dance editing
Farrel Levy
associate editor
Andrew Marcus
assistant editor
Other
Michael Goldman
special thanks
Jackie Horner
special thanks
Jimmy Ienner
special thanks
Music Department
Jellybean Benítez
additional production & remix: "Yes" / music remixer: "Yes"
Joseph S. DeBeasi
music editor
Danny Goldberg
music supervisor
Edie Lehmann Boddicker
singer
Michael Lloyd
music supervisor
'Cousin Brucie' Morrow
period music consultant
Roger Rhodes
scoring engineer
Jimmy Ienner
music supervisor
Eugene Marks
music editor
Tommy Tedesco
musician: guitar
Casting Department
Jeff Block
casting assistant
David Cady
casting assistant
Isabelle Kramer
extras casting
Sabrina Padwa
extras casting
Greg Smith
dance casting
Costume Department
Mark Burchard
wardrobe
Lisa Grace Erndt
wardrobe
Elizabeth Feldbauer
wardrobe
Claudia Stephens
wardrobe
Michael Nations
costumer
Camera Department
Tom Barrett
grip
Michael F. Barrow
gaffer / provider: lighting and grip equipment
Robert L. Blatman
first assistant camera
Ted Churchill
steadicam operator
Adger W. Cowans
special still photographer
Donne Daniels
key grip
Ric Delgado
electrician
Bill Flick
grip
Neil Holcomb
grip
David Knox
steadicam operator
Kelly Elder McGowen
second assistant camera
John Merriman
best boy
Randy Nolen
steadicam operator
Curtis Pepper
electrician
Robert Spencer
electrician
Peter Van Eynde
dolly grip
Greg White-Wiegand
generator operator
Quintin Woo
electrician
Scott Zigler
electrician
Edward Cohen
electrician
Al Knight
add set electric
Gábor Kövér
steadicam assistant
Location Management
Dean Byrd
location coordinator
Jacob F. Conrad
location manager
Christine M. Kiolbassa
location secretary
Dana Robin
location coordinator
John Marston
location projectionist
Jerry Whittington
key location scout
Script Department
Marilyn Bailey
script supervisor
Movie title data and credits provided by