Mank and Minari are flexing their might ahead of the Oscar nominations.
After enduring high profile snubs on the recent awards trail, both films have bounded back into the race after nabbing key visibility boosters from the Critics Choice Awards. The Broadcast Film Critics Association revealed Monday its annual list of film and television nominees, with both Mank and Minari leading the pack with a whopping 12 and 10 nominations each.
Though it appeared in only one category at the Golden Globes, Minari — Lee Isaac Chung's immigrant story about a Korean family (led by Steven Yeun) chasing the American dream in rural Arkansas — scored notices in Best Picture, Director, Actor, and Screenplay, among others, while Mank — Netflix's David Fincher-helmed retelling of the creation of the Citizen Kane script — topped the pack with nods in all the aforementioned categories. Despite a Screen Actors Guild Awards snub, Mank supporting actress Amanda Seyfried rebounded with a nomination at the Critics Choice Awards next to category mainstays Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm) and Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy), both of whom seem poised to lead the bracket on the precursors through to the Academy Awards.
Other steadfast contenders of the season to receive Critics Choice nods include Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman), Leslie Odom, Jr. (One Night in Miami...), Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal), Anthony Hopkins (The Father), Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom, Spike Lee's Da 5 Bloods), Viola Davis (Ma Rainey's Black Bottom), and the Nomadland family, including Frances McDormand and director Chloé Zhao.
Fringe contenders like Zendaya (Malcolm & Marie), Ellen Burstyn (Pieces of a Woman), and Paul Raci (Sound of Metal) — who needed a huge boost after sitting the Golden Globes and SAG nods out — showed up here as well, keeping the dull flame of their Oscar prospects alive for the time being.
When it comes to forecasting the Oscars, the BFCA does not share crossover with the Academy like the Screen Actors Guild, Directors Guild, and Producers Guild do, but the ceremony is a vital booster of visibility for contenders in the race, and its taste usually dovetails with the Academy's as the awards race evolves. Over the last decade, the Critics Choice Awards have predicted Oscar's eventual Best Picture champion winner five times. That number jumps to six for Best Actress contenders and ups to seven for the Best Actor contest.
As previously announced, Ozark and The Crown lead on the TV side with six nominations each. Across film and TV, Netflix leads overall nods with 72 total, followed by HBO/HBO Max with 24, and Amazon with 18.
Read on for a full list of film and television nominees for the 2021 Critics Choice Awards, and tune in to the ceremony — hosted by Taye Diggs — on Sunday, March 7 on the CW.
Film nominations:
BEST PICTURE
Da 5 Bloods
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Minari
News of the World
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Promising Young Woman
Sound of Metal
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST ACTOR
Ben Affleck – The Way Back
Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Tom Hanks – News of the World
Anthony Hopkins – The Father
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Gary Oldman – Mank
Steven Yeun – Minari
BEST ACTRESS
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand – Nomadland
Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman
Zendaya – Malcolm & Marie
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
Bill Murray – On the Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr. – One Night in Miami
Paul Raci – Sound of Metal
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
Glenn Close – Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman – The Father
Amanda Seyfried – Mank
Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari
BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Ryder Allen – Palmer
Ibrahima Gueye – The Life Ahead
Alan Kim – Minari
Talia Ryder – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Caoilinn Springall – The Midnight Sky
Helena Zengel – News of the World
BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Da 5 Bloods
Judas and the Black Messiah
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Minari
One Night in Miami
The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST DIRECTOR
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
David Fincher – Mank
Spike Lee – Da 5 Bloods
Regina King – One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher – Mank
Eliza Hittman – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Darius Marder & Abraham Marder – Sound of Metal
Aaron Sorkin – The Trial of the Chicago 7
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Paul Greengrass & Luke Davies – News of the World
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller – The Father
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami
Jon Raymond & Kelly Reichardt – First Cow
Ruben Santiago-Hudson – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Christopher Blauvelt – First Cow
Erik Messerschmidt – Mank
Lachlan Milne – Minari
Joshua James Richards – Nomadland
Newton Thomas Sigel – Da 5 Bloods
Hoyte Van Hoytema – Tenet
Dariusz Wolski – News of the World
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Cristina Casali, Charlotte Dirickx – The Personal History of David Copperfield
David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan – News of the World
Nathan Crowley, Kathy Lucas – Tenet
Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale – Mank
Kave Quinn, Stella Fox – Emma
Mark Ricker, Karen O'Hara & Diana Stoughton – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
BEST EDITING
Alan Baumgarten – The Trial of the Chicago 7
Kirk Baxter – Mank
Jennifer Lame – Tenet
Yorgos Lamprinos – The Father
Mikkel E. G. Nielsen – Sound of Metal
Chloé Zhao – Nomadland
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Alexandra Byrne – Emma
Bina Daigeler – Mulan
Suzie Harman & Robert Worley – The Personal History of David Copperfield
Ann Roth – Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Nancy Steiner – Promising Young Woman
Trish Summerville – Mank
BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Emma
Hillbilly Elegy
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Mank
Promising Young Woman
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Greyhound
The Invisible Man
Mank
The Midnight Sky
Mulan
Tenet
Wonder Woman 1984
BEST COMEDY
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Forty-Year-Old Version
The King of Staten Island
On the Rocks
Palm Springs
The Prom
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Another Round
Collective
La Llorona
The Life Ahead
Minari
Two of Us
BEST SONG
"Everybody Cries" – The Outpost
"Fight for You" – Judas and the Black Messiah
"Husavik (My Home Town)" – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
"Io sì (Seen)" – The Life Ahead
"Speak Now" – One Night in Miami
"Tigress & Tweed" – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat – The Midnight Sky
Ludwig Göransson – Tenet
James Newton Howard – News of the World
Emile Mosseri – Minari
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross – Mank
Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, and Jon Batiste – Soul
TV nominations:
BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul
The Crown
The Good Fight
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Perry Mason
This Is Us
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jason Bateman – Ozark
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country
Josh O'Connor – The Crown
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
Olivia Colman – The Crown
Emma Corrin – The Crown
Claire Danes – Homeland
Laura Linney – Ozark
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
Justin Hartley – This Is Us
John Lithgow – Perry Mason
Tobias Menzies – The Crown
Tom Pelphrey – Ozark
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Gillian Anderson – The Crown
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider
Julia Garner – Ozark
Janet McTeer – Ozark
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
BEST COMEDY SERIES
Better Things
The Flight Attendant
Mom
PEN15
Ramy
Schitt's Creek
Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Hank Azaria – Brockmire
Matt Berry – What We Do in the Shadows
Nicholas Hoult – The Great
Eugene Levy – Schitt's Creek
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Ramy Youssef – Ramy
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Pamela Adlon – Better Things
Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows
Catherine O'Hara – Schitt's Creek
Issa Rae – Insecure
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
William Fichtner – Mom
Harvey Guillén – What We Do in the Shadows
Daniel Levy – Schitt's Creek
Alex Newell – Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist
Mark Proksch – What We Do in the Shadows
Andrew Rannells – Black Monday
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Lecy Goranson – The Conners
Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time
Annie Murphy – Schitt's Creek
Ashley Park – Emily in Paris
Jaime Pressly – Mom
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
BEST LIMITED SERIES
Mrs. America
Normal People
The Plot Against America
The Queen's Gambit
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox
BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Bad Education
Between the World and Me
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel
Hamilton
Sylvie's Love
What the Constitution Means to Me
BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
John Boyega – Small Axe
Hugh Grant – The Undoing
Paul Mescal – Normal People
Chris Rock – Fargo
Mark Ruffalo – I Know This Much is True
Morgan Spector – The Plot Against America
BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Cate Blanchett – Mrs. America
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You
Daisy Edgar-Jones – Normal People
Shira Haas – Unorthodox
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen's Gambit
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie's Love
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Daveed Diggs – The Good Lord Bird
Joshua Caleb Johnson – The Good Lord Bird
Dylan McDermott – Hollywood
Donald Sutherland – The Undoing
Glynn Turman – Fargo
John Turturro – The Plot Against America
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION
Uzo Aduba – Mrs. America
Betsy Brandt – Soulmates
Marielle Heller – The Queen's Gambit
Margo Martindale – Mrs. America
Winona Ryder – The Plot Against America
Tracey Ullman – Mrs. America
BEST TALK SHOW
Desus & Mero
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
The Kelly Clarkson Show
Late Night with Seth Meyers
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
Red Table Talk
BEST COMEDY SPECIAL
Fortune Feimster: Sweet & Salty
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas
Marc Maron: End Times Fun
Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything
BEST SHORT FORM SERIES
The Andy Cohen Diaries
Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler
Mapleworth Murders
Nikki Fre$h
Reno 911!
Tooning Out the News
Related content: