Big names like Steven Spielberg, Sean Penn, Shane Black, and Jodie Foster are heading to Cannes: On Thursday, the annual French film festival announced their 2016 official selections, which include Spielberg’s Roald Dahl adaptation The BFG and Foster’s hostage thriller Money Monster.
As previously announced, Woody Allen’s Café Society will open the festival. Other highlights include Andrea Arnold’s American Honey, Midnight Special director Jeff Nichols’ Loving, and Black’s The Nice Guys starring Russell Crowe and Ryan Gosling. See the full lineup for the festival, which runs May 11-22, below.
Opening Film
Café Society, Woody Allen
Competition
Aquarius, Kleber Mendonça Filho
American Honey, Andrea Arnold
Bacalaureat, Cristian Mungiu
Elle, Paul Verhoeven
Mal de Pierres, Nicole Garcia
Agassi (The Handmaiden), Park Chan-Wook
I, Daniel Blake, Ken Loach
Juste La Fin du Monde (It’s Only the End of the World), Xavier Dolan
Julieta, Pedro Almodóvar
The Last Face, Sean Penn
Loving, Jeff Nichols
Ma’ Rosa, Brillante Mendoza
The Neon Demon, Nicolas Winding Refn
Paterson, Jim Jarmusch
Personal Shopper, Oliver Assayas
Sierra Nevada, Cristi Puiu
Ma Loute (Slack Bay), Bruno Dumont
Staying Vertical, Alain Guiraudie
Toni Erdmann, Maren Ade
La Fille Inconnue, Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne
Out of Competition
The BFG, Steven Spielberg
Goksung, Hong-Jin Na
Money Monster, Jodie Foster
The Nice Guys, Shane Black
Special Screenings
Le Cancre, Paul Vecchiali
Exil, Rithy Panh
Hissein Habré, Une Tragédie Tchadienne (Hissein Habré, A Chadian Tragedy), Mahamat-Saleh Haroun
L’Ultima Spiaggia (The Last Resort), Thanos Anastopoulos and Davide Del Degan
La Mort de Louis XIV (Last Days of Louis XIV), Albert Serra
Midnight Screenings
Gimme Danger, Jim Jarmusch
Bu-San-Haeng (Train to Busan), Sang-Ho Yeon
Un Certain Regard
After the Storm, Hirokazu Kore-eda
Apprentice, Junfeng Boo
Me’ever Laharim Vehagvaot (Beyond the Mountains and Hills), Eran Kolirin
Captain Fantastic, Matt Ross
Clash, Mohmaed Diab
La Danseuse (The Dancer), Stéphanie Di Giusto
Uchenik (The Student), Kirill Serebrennikov
Caini (Dogs), Bogdan Mirica
Hymyilevä Mies (The Happiest Day in the Life of Olli Mäki), Juho Kuosmanen
Fuchi Ni Tatsu (Harmonium), Fukada Kôji
Varoonegi (Inversion), Behnam Behzadi
La Larga Noche de Francisco Sanctis (Francisco Sanctis’ Long Night), Francisco Márquez and Andrea Testa
Pericle il Nero, Stefano Mordini
Omor Shakhsiya (Personal Affairs),Maha Haj
La Tortue Rouge (The Red Turtle), Michael Dudok de Wit
The Transfiguration, Michael O’Shea
Voir du Pays (The Stopover), Delphine Coulin and Muriel Coulin